Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-glucosidase inhibitors from java tea Orthosiphon aristatus Miq
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากหญ้าหนวดแมว Orthosiphon aristatus Miq
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.942
Abstract
Diabetes is a metabolic disorder where the body fails to utilize the ingested glucose properly. Type 2 diabetes is characterized by insulin resistance, which may be combined with relatively reduced insulin secretion. An effective strategy for type 2 diabetes therapy is to suppress glucose level through inhibition of intestinal α-glucosidase. Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. (Java tea) known in Thai as “Ya-Nuad-Meo" have been recorded for in vivo hyperglycemia. In our research, crude extracts from leaves and twigs of O. aristatus prepared by two different extraction methods-decoction and maceration were screened for a-glucosidase inhibition. Apparently, the leave extract prepared by decoction with hot water showed more potent inhibition. Bioassay-guided fractionation of the aqueous extract from leaves led to the isolation of methyl caffeate (1), 3,4-dihydroxy benzaldehyde (2), methyl rosmarinate (3) and rosmarinic acid (4). The isolated compounds inhibited maltase and sucrase with IC50 values in the range of 0.061-0.738 mM, which are equipotent to standard antidiabetic drug acarbose. Furthermore, the kinetic investigation revealed that maltase was inhibited by methyl rosmarinate and rosmarinic acid through mixed-type whereas sucrase was inhibited through mixed-type and competitive manners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของระบบการดูดซึมกลูโคสในกระแสเลือด โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เกิดจากการที่ร่ายกายไม่ตอบสนองต่ออินซูลินหรือการหลั่งอินซูลินที่ลดลง การรักษาเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นที่จะต้องลดระดับกลูโคสโดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอมไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสซิเดสจากลำไส้เล็ก Java tea Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. หรือชื่อในภาษาไทยเรียกว่าหญ้าหนวดแมว เนืองจากมีรายงานว่าสามารถยับยั้งภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงในสัตว์ทดลอง ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้เตรียมสารสกัดจากใบและกิ่งของหญ้าหนวดแมว โดยใช้วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี คือ การสกัดแบบยาต้มและการสกัดแบบหมักแช่ เพื่อทำการคัดเลือกหาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคสซิเดสที่ดีที่สุด ผลการทดลองได้ชี้ชัดว่าสารสกัดจากใบที่เตรียมโดยการต้มด้วยน้ำร้อนสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้อย่างมีศักยภาพมากขึ้น การแยกสารสกัดน้ำจากของใบโดยผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพชี้นำ สามารถแยกสารได้ 4 ชนิด คือ methyl caffeate (1), 3,4-dihydroxy benzaldehyde (2), methyl rosmarinate (3) และ rosmarinic acid (4) ซึ่งสารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้สามารถยังยั้งเอนไซม์ maltase และ sucrase ที่ค่า IC50 ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.061-0.738 mM ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าacarbose ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานในการเปรียบเทียบ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของสารยังพบว่า methyl rosmarinate และ rosmarinic acid สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ maltase แบบ mixed-type ขณะที่เอนไซม์ sucrase ถูกยับยั้งแบบ mixed-type และแบบ competitive
Creative Commons License