Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of amphiphilic molecules on asphaltene precipitation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลต่อการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
H. Scott, Fogler
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2082
Abstract
The ability of amphiphilic molecules to stabilize crude oil by adsorption with asphaltenes is an active area of research. Based on the structure of amphiphilic molecules, one would expect these molecules to stabilize asphaltenes by creating physical dispersion and hindering the particles from aggregating. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between degree of stabilization and pKa which provides important information on how acid-base reactions with alkylbenzenes stabilize asphaltenes at low alkylbenzene concentrations. In order to study how the strength of alkylbenzene basicity affects asphaltenes, several basic alkylbenzenes were used: nonylacetophenone (NNPN), octyloxybenzonitrile (OOBN), nonylphenol (NP), nonylaniline (NNAL), and dodecyloxybenzaldehyde (DDBD). The stability of asphaltenes in the presence of alkylbenzenes was measured in microscopy experiments. The pKa measurements of alkylbenzenes were performed in tetrahydrofuran using potentiometric titration. The results from microscopy experiments have demonstrated that the presence of amphiphilic molecules destabilizes crude oil because chemical adsorption is dominant at low alkylbenzene concentrations. The degree of destabilization was found to be in the order: DDBD > NNAL > NP > OOBN > NNPN. The pKa values of DDBD, NNAL, NP, OOBN, and NNPN are 8.06, 7.76, 6.47, 4.97, and 4.78, respectively. These findings suggest that there is a correlation between the pKa and the degree of destabilization; the weakest bases were the most destabilizing and the strongest bases were the least destabilizing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของน้ำมันดิบด้วยแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลเป็นหัวข้อที่มี การศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง จากลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลทำให้สามารถ ตั้งสมมติฐานได้ว่า โมเลกุลเหล่านี้สามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีนในน้ำมันดิบได้โดยสร้าง การกระจายตัวเชิงกายภาพอีกทั้งยังขัดขวางการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคแอสฟัลทีน นำมาซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างระดับเสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีนและ ค่าคงที่สมดุล ของกรด หรือ pKa ของแอม ฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุล ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ว่าการเติม อัลคิลเบนซีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำนั้นส่งผลต่อปฏิกิริยาเชิงกรดเบสในการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพแอสฟัลทีน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้อัลคิลเบนซีนชนิดที่เป็นเบสหลายชนิดมาทำการทดลอง ได้แก่ Nonylacetophenone (NNPN), Octyloxybenzonitrile (OOBN), Nonylphenol (NP), Nonylaniline (NNAL) และ Dodecyloxybenzaldehyde (DDBD) เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเป็นกรดเบสของอัลคิลเบนซีนต่อ เสถียรภาพแอสฟัลทีน โดยเสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีนที่มีส่วนผสมของแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุล สามารถวัดได้โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ส่วนค่า pKa ของแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลถูกวัดด้วยการไตเตรต โดยการวัดศักย์ไฟฟ้าในเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ลดเสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีน ลงเนื่องจากการดูดซับเชิงเคมีของแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลเป็นหลัก ลำดับของความไม่เสถียรและ pKa เป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นไปดังนี้ DDBD (8.06) > NNAL (7.76) > NP (6.47) > OOBN (4.97) > NNPN (4.78) จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมด ทำให้ทราบได้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง pKa และลำดับของความไม่เสถียร โดยเบสที่อ่อนที่สุดทำให้เสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีน ลดลงมากที่สุด และเบสที่แก่ที่สุดทำให้เสถียรภาพของแอสฟัลทีน ลดลงน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License