Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Predicting Factors of Research Utilization in Nursing Practice among Professional Nurses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.466
Abstract
The purposes of this predictive correlational research were to study the research utilization in nursing practice and to examine the predictability of predicting factors; research experience, educational level, research climate, support resources, and staffing. 447 nurses were selected by multi-stage sampling, who working in regional hospitals under the Jurisdiction of Ministry of Public Health in Thailand. The instruments were personal dada form, research utilization in nursing practice scale, research climate scale, support resources scale and staffing scale. All scales were tested content validated by 5 experts and construct validity. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of all scales were .95, .88, 94, and .93 respectively. Stepwise multiple linear regression was used in statistical analysis. The major findings were as follow. 1. The research utilization in nursing practice among professional nurses was a moderate level. 2. Research experience, research climate, support resources, staffing were positively related to research utilization in nursing practice (r= .316, .440, .430, and .370 respectively, p<.05). Bachelor degree was negative related to research utilization in nursing practice (r= -.158, p<.05). 3. The research climate, research experience, and support resources accounted for 30.40%of total variance in research utilization in nursing practice (R2= .304, p<.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลและอำนาจทำนายของปัจจัยทำนายได้แก่ การมีประสบการณ์วิจัย ระดับการศึกษา บรรยากาศการวิจัย ทรัพยากรสนับสนุนและการจัดอัตรากำลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ภูมิภาค สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขจากทั่วทุกภาคในประเทศไทย คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจำนวน 447 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล แบบสอบถามบรรยากาศการวิจัย แบบสอบถามทรัพยากรสนับสนุน และแบบสอบถามการจัดอัตรากำลังซึ่งแบบสอบถามทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ5ท่าน ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และคำนวณค่าสหสัมพันธ์อัลฟาคอนบราคได้เท่ากับ .95, .88, .94, และ.93 ตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบStepwise ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พยาบาลมีการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. การมีประสบการณ์การวิจัย, บรรยากาศการวิจัย, ทรัพยากรสนับสนุน, และการจัดอัตรากำลังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล (r = .316, .440, .430, .370 ตามลำดับ ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ p<.05) การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล (r= -.158, p<.05). 3.บรรยากาศการวิจัย การมีประสบกาณ์ในการวิจัย และทรัพยากรสนับสนุน สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของการใช้ผลการวิจัยในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ได้ร้อยละ 30.40 (R2= .304, p<.05)
Creative Commons License