Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid-polymer mixed matrix membranes for CO2/CH4 separation: metal organic frameworks and polyetherimide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็งและพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทน: วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์และพอลิอีเธอร์อิมิท
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Third Advisor
Bowen, Travis C.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2080
Abstract
A mixed matrix membrane (MMM) consisting of a solid material dispersed in a polymer phase is considered a promising component in membrane-based technology for gas separation. In this work, a metal organic framework (i.e. MOF-199 and ZIF-8) and polyetherimide (Ultem) were employed as solid materials and polymer phase, respectively. The MMMs are fabricated via the solution casting technique by mixing 13 w t% Ultem in N-methyl-2-pyrolidone solvent with MOF loadings from 10 w t% to 30 w t% on a solvent free basis. The resulting MMM thickness was determined between 18 µm and 25 µm proportional to the MOF loading. The single gas permeability measurements of CO2 and CH4 were conducted at 50 psi and 100 psi using a membrane testing unit at room temperature. The incorporation of MOF-199 could improve the CO2 permeance and CO2/CH4 selectivity significantly as compared to the Ultem membrane because of the molecular sieving effect of MOF particles. In case of ZIF-8 MMMs, CO2 permeance was significantly higher than the Ultem membrane without a significant improvement in CO2/CH4 selectivity due to the sieve in a cage morphology between ZIF-8 particles and Ultem polymer. Nevertheless, an increase in differential pressure across a membrane resulted in an insignificant decrease in CO2/CH4 selectivity under the studied pressure range due to the dual-mode behavior of glassy polymers. The experimental gas permeances of both MOF-199 and ZIF-8 MMMs were in good agreement with those of predicted by the Maxwell model at their low loadings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของแข็งกับพอลิเมอร์ประกอบไปด้วยวัสดุชนิดของแข็งกระจายตัว ในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งถือเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ สำหรับเทคโนโลยีการแยกก๊าซ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์(MOF-199 และ ZIF-8) กับพอลิอีเธอร์อิมิทเป็นของแข็ง และพอลิเมอร์ ตามลำดับ โดยเตรียมเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมจากการผสมวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ เข้ากับตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์นอร์มัล-เมทิลไพโรริโดน จากนั้นนำพอลิอิเธอร์อิมิทปริมาณร้อยละ 13 โดยน้ำหนัก ผสมกับตัวทำละลายที่มีวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ละลายอยู่ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 10-30 โดยน้ำหนัก ความหนาของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่เตรียมได้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 18-25 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนปริมาณของวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ที่เติมลงไป ทำการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ค่าให้ซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนจากวิธีการวัดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านโดยใช้ก๊าซชนิดเดียวที่ความดัน 50 และ 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่มีการเติม MOF-199 ลงไป ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซและค่า การเลือกของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อก๊าซมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ไม่ผสมวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการเลือกผ่านก๊าซของอนุภาควัสดุ โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ สำหรับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ประกอบไปด้วย ZIF-8 พบว่าให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงกว่าเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ไม่ผสมวัสดุ โครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ แต่ไม่ปรากฎค่าการเลือกของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อก๊าซมีเทนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเกิดช่องว่างระหว่างอนุภาค ZIF-8 กับพอลิอีเธอร์อิมิท นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มความดันไม่มีผลทำให้ค่าการเลือกของก๊าซดังกล่าวของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ช่วงความดันที่ทำการศึกษา เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมแบบคู่ (dual mode) ของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไม่เป็นผลึก สำหรับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านได้ของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง พบว่ามีค่าสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับค่าที่คำนวณได้จาก สมการของแม็กเวลล์ ที่โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเติมวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ในปริมาณน้อย
Creative Commons License