Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of Private Equity on the Stability of Corporate Capital Structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกองทุนร่วมลงทุนที่มีต่อความเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างเงินทุน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.498
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether private equity activities drive the instability of capital structure. By testing the capital structure stability of U.S. firms for both private equity target firms and general listed firms. The result shows that the private equity activities (e.g. leveraged Buyout and leveraged recapitalization) are correlated with the instability of corporate capital structure. These activities affect target firm’s capital structure as well as other similar firms in the same industry. The result also indicates that there is a positive correlation between the instability and the likelihood that firm will become private equity target. Moreover, the result from regression shows that the probability of firm will do leveraged recapitalization increase along with the likelihood that firm will become private equity target.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาว่า กิจกรรมที่ดำเนินโดย กองทุนร่วมลงทุนนั้น ส่งผลถึง ความไม่เสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างเงินทุนหรือไม่ โดยทำการทดสอบ โครงสร้างเงินทุนของ บริษัทในสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งบริษัทที่เป็น เป้าหมายของกองทุนร่วมลงทุน และ บริษัทจดทะเบียนทั่วไป ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษานี้พบว่า กิจกรรม ของ กองทุนร่วมลงทุน อาทิ เช่น leveraged Buyout และ leveraged recapitalization นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ถึง ความไม่เสถียรภาพของ โครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัท กิจกรรมเหล่านี้ ส่งผลกระทบต่อ โครงสร้าง เงินทุนของ บริษัท เป้าหมายเช่นเดียวกับ บริษัท อื่นที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลของการศึกษายัง แสดงให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์ เชิงบวกระหว่างความไม่เสถียรภาพของ โครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัท และ โอกาสที่ บริษัท จะ กลายเป็นเป้าหมาย ของกองทุนร่วมลงทุน ท้ายที่สุด ผลของการวิเคราะห์ การถดถอยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวโน้มในการที่บริษัทจะทำ leveraged recapitalization เพิ่มขึ้น ไปในทิศทางเดียวกับ โอกาสที่บริษัท จะกลายเป็นเป้าหมาย ของกองทุนร่วมลงทุน
Creative Commons License