Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge system with two dielectric layers of Ag catalyst : effects of calcination temperature and operating conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไออิเล็กทริกแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จโดยใช้แผนไดอิเล็กทริกสองแผ่นและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซิลเวอร์ : ผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาไหม้ให้เป็นเถ้าและภาวะที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1940
Abstract
In this research work, ethylene oxide production performance under a low- temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) system with two dielectric glass plates and the upper glass plate coated with 0.1 wt.% Ag catalyst calcined at different temperatures was investigated. Under optimum conditions (an applied voltage of 19 kV, an input frequency of 500 Hz, a total feed flow rate of 50 cm3/min, a gap distance of 0.7 cm, and a N2O:C2H4 feed molar ratio of 0.17:1), the highest EO selectivity of 48.9% and the highest EO yield of 8.6% were achieved at a calcination temperature of 550 °C. The use of N2O as oxygen source provided comparatively better ethylene epoxidation performance than O2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนได้ถูกสำรวจภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็กทริกแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จพร้อมทั้งการเคลือบบนผิวตัวรองรับแผ่นกระจกด้านบนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซิลเวอร์ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด(ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 19 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 500 เฮิรต์ซ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีระยะทางของช่องว่างเท่ากับ 0.7 เซนติเมตรและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ต่อเอทิลีน 0.17.1) การเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนออกไซด์มีค่ามากที่สุดเป็น 48.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์และค่าปริมาณผลได้สูงสุดของเอทิลีนออกไซด์เป็น 8.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์เกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาไหม้ให้เป็นเถ้าที่ 550 องศาเซลเซียส และนอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้แหล่งกำเนิดออกซิเจนที่แตกต่างกันแล้วนั้นพบว่า ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของมันเอง การใช้ก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดก๊าซออกซิเจนก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนได้ดีกว่าการใช้ก๊าซออกซิเจน
Share
COinS