Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability and nano-encapsulation of oxyresveratrol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพและการกักเก็บระดับนาโนเมตรของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.973
Abstract
The stilbene trans-oxyresveratrol is an active compound from the heartwoods of Artocarpus Lakoocha. Its stability towards light and temperature was studied compared to that of trans-resveratrol. The results revealed that trans-isomers of oxyresveratrol and resveratrol were stable towards the fluorescent light and temperature within 7 days. The UV-A radiation caused the isomerization from trans-isomer to be cis-isomer in oxyresveratrol faster than resveratrol. Cis-oxyresveratrol rapidly isomerized to be trans-oxyresveratrol via thermal process. In contrast to resveratrol, cis-resveratrol changed to be trans-resveratrol via both thermal and light pathways. Moreover, trans- and cis-isomers both of oxyresveratrol and resveratrol showed the same anti-oxidation activity. Trans-oxyresveratrol showed higher anti-tyrosinase activity than cis-oxyresveratrol while both isomers of resveratrol had low activity. Trans-oxyresveratrol-loaded nanospheres were prepared using ethyl- and methyl-cellulose blend as the polymeric shell material. The 2:1 ratio of cellulose blend and trans-oxyresveratrol gave nanospheres with the average size of 190 nm and the highest encapsulation efficiency percentage (76%). These preparing nanospheres showed a sustained release of trans-OXY at pH 5.5. In addition, trans-oxyresveratrol-loaded nanospheres can penetrated the skin barrier and accumulated at the hair folicles of the porcine ear detected by confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ที่พบได้จากแก่นของต้นมะหาด ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาความเสถียรต่อแสงและอุณหภูมิ โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลมีความเสถียรต่อแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์และอุณหภูมิเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ในขณะที่รังสียูวีเอ เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอลเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างกลายเป็นซิส โดยทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เร็วกว่าทรานส์เรสเวอราทรอล ซิสออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลจะเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างกลับมาเป็นแบบทรานส์อีกครั้งเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิ ในขณะที่ซิสเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างกลับมาเป็นทรานส์อีกครั้งเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิหรือแสง จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ โครงสร้างแบบทรานส์และซิสให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลและเรสเวอราทรอล แต่ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้าแบบซิส ส่วนเรสเวอราทรอลไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส เมื่อทำการกักเก็บทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลลงในอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรโดยใช้เมทิลและเอทิลเซลลูโลส ที่อัตราส่วนเซลลูโลสต่อทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล 2:1 พบว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้มีขนาด 190 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้ม 76% อนุภาคที่เตรียมได้นี้ สามารถควบคุมให้เกิดการปลดปล่อย ทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลออกมาอย่างช้า ๆ ที่ pH 5.5 และจากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลชนิดที่ใช้เลเซอร์ในการสแกน พบว่าอนุภาคที่กักเก็บทรานส์ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถซึมผ่านผิวหนังบริเวณใบหูของหมูลงไปสะสมอยู่ที่บริเวณรอบรูขุมขน
Creative Commons License