Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Commercial preparation of nanoclay incorporated wood plastic composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุไม้เทียมเชิงอุตสาหกรรมจากพอลิโพรพีลีนโดยเติมนาโนเคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2072
Abstract
In this study, polypropylene (PP), one of the most widely used polyolefins, was used to make a hybrid material of wood flour and nanoclay. The hybridization was carried out by melt compounding and followed by injection molding. Bentonite, phyllosilicate-based nanoclay found in Thailand, was initially treated with hexadecyl-trimethyl-ammonium bromide (CTAB) in order to broaden the gallery of nanoclay. XRD confirmed the d-spacing at 20.48 and 42.21 Å. The treated nanoclay was blended with PP and wood flour with addition of maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (MAPP) as a compatibilizer. The exfoliation and intercalation of nanoclay were characterized by XRD. The effect of MAPP and nanoclay on the mechanical and thermal properties of the hybrid material was investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ พอลิโพรพิลีนซึ่งเป็นพอลิโอเลฟินที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งบนโลก ได้ถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นวัสดุลูกผสมจากผงไม้และนาโนเคลย์ กระบวนการผลิตเริ่มจากการผสมวัตถุดิบในเครื่องผสม twin screw extruder จากนั้นจึงนำไปขึ้นรูปโดยการฉีดเบนโทไนต์ ซึ่งใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นนาโนเคลย์ชนิดหนึ่งมีแหล่งกำเนิดอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยในขั้นแรกเบนโทไนต์ได้ถูกปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้วย hexadecyl-trimethyl-ammonium bromide (CTAB) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอินทรีย์ชนิดหนึ่ง เป้าหมายของการปรับปรุงเบนโทไนท์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวคือ การเพิ่มระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาคของนาโนเคลย์ โดยสามารถตรวจสอบผลการ ปรับปรุงได้จาก เทคนิคเอ็กเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่น พบว่าระยะห่างของระหว่างอนุภาคของนาโนเคลย์ได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 15.09 อังสตรอม เป็น 20.48 อังสตรอมและ 42.21 อังสตรอมตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นนำนาโนเคลย์ซึ่งผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวแล้ว มาผสมกับผงไม้และพอลิโพรพิลีนเรซิน โดยมีการเติม maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (MAPP) เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ ชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการขึ้นรูปถูกนำไปวัดการกระจายของอนุภาคนาโนเคลย์ในเมทริก ผลจากการวัดคุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน และการวัดการดูดซึมน้ำ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเติมนาโนเคลย์และสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของวัสดุไม้เทียมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License