Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A LIFE CYCLE RISK MANAGEMENT AND PREDICTION SYSTEM FOR CONSTRUCTION JOINT VENTURES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบจัดการและทำนายความเสี่ยงตามวงจรชีวิตของกิจการร่วมค้างานก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1370
Abstract
This research develops the life cycle risk management and prediction (LCRMP) system for construction joint ventures (CJVs). The system focuses on the dynamic of risk characteristics throughout the CJV life cycle. It consists of two subsystems: the multi-objective risk management (M-ORM) subsystem and the multi-determinant risk prediction (M-DRP) subsystem. The first subsystem was modified from the ISO risk management process. The 30 CJV risks were identified and analyzed, and the treatment options for each individual risk were investigated. The second subsystem was established by first deriving 48 CJV determinants, which were used as the framework of multi-determinant matrices. These matrices were then analyzed by the analytic hierarchy process (AHP). The inputs of both subsystems were derived from the results of relevant past research as well as the questionnaire surveys and the in-depth interviews with a large panel of CJV experts in Thailand. The Delphi method was also integrated into the data collection processes to increase the accuracy of the results. The results indicated that the risk characteristics in each phase of CJV life cycle were quite dynamic in terms of the number of risks as well as their consequence and likelihood of occurrence. Based on nonparametric statistics, there were 21 risks, the consequence and likelihood of which were sensitive to the organization structures of CJVs, namely, the cooperative governance joint venture (CG-JV) and the separate governance joint venture (SG-JV). This research contributes to CJV risk management in many ways. The CJV partners can use the characteristics of risks throughout the CJV life cycle and appropriate risk treatment options from the multi-objective risk management subsystem to develop a comprehensive risk management for their CJV administration. The relations between the CJV organization structures and their risk characteristics can be used to design an appropriate CJV organization for a certain contractor. The contractors can apply the multi-determinant risk prediction subsystem to predict the consequence and likelihood of risks based on the 48 underlying project determinants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนา ระบบบริหารและทำนายความเสี่ยงตามวงจรชีวิตสำหรับกิจกรรมร่วมค้างานก่อสร้าง (A Life Cycle Risk Management and Prediction System หรือ ระบบ LCRMP) ที่มุ่งเน้นการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมของปัจจัยเสี่ยงแบบพลวัตตามวงจรชีวิตของกิจกรรมร่วมค้างานก่อสร้าง (CJV Life Cycle) ทั้งนี้ระบบ LCRMP แบ่งออกเป็นสองระบบย่อยได้แก่ ระบบย่อยสำหรับการบริหารความเสี่ยงแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ (Multi-Objective Risk Management Subsystem หรือ ระบบย่อย M-ORM) และระบบย่อยสำหรับทำนายความเสี่ยงแบบเมทริกซ์หลายปัจจัย (Multi-Determinant Risk Prediction Subsystem หรือ ระบบย่อย M-DRP) สำหรับระบบย่อยแรกเป็นการพัฒนาขึ้นตามขั้นตอนการบริหารความเสี่ยงของ ISO โดยระบบสามารถระบุและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของ CJV ทั้ง 30 ปัจจัย ขณะเดียวกันก็นำเสนอแนวทางการตอบสนองต่อความเสี่ยง (Risk Treatment Options) สำหรับปัจจัยเสี่ยงแต่ละตัว ส่วนระบบย่อยที่สองใช้การพิจารณาปัจจัยแวดล้อมของ CJV (Determinant) จำนวน 48 ปัจจัย เป็นพื้นฐานของระบบ ซึ่งภายหลังนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเมทริกซ์หลายปัจจัย (Multi Determinant Matrix) ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับเมทริกซ์เหล่านี้ได้นำวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น (Analytic Hierarchy Process หรือ AHP) มาเป็นเครื่องมือหลักผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า พฤติกรรมของปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำหรับแต่ละช่วงในวงจรชีวิตของกิจกรรมร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างมีรูปแบบที่เป็นพลวัตอย่างชัดเจน ทั้งในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับจำนวนของปัจจัยเสี่ยง ผลกระทบ (Consequence) และโอกาสในการเกิด (Likelihood) ทั้งนี้จากการใช้สถิติที่ไมใช้พารามิเตอร (Nonparametric Statistics) พบว่ามีปัจจัยเสี่ยงจำนวน 21 ตัว ที่ผลกระทบและโอกาสในการเกิด มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบโครงสร้างองค์กรของ CJV (CJV Organization Structure) ที่ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างแบบทำงานร่วมกัน (Cooperative Governance Joint Venture หรือ CG-JV) และโครงสร้างแบบแยกงานกันทำงาน (Separate Governance Joint Venture หรือ SG-JV)การวิจัยนี้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่การบริหารความเสี่ยงของ CJV ในหลายๆ ด้าน กล่าวคือ สมาชิกของ CJV สามารถนำพฤติกรรมของปัจจัยเสี่ยงตามวงจรชีวิตของกิจกรรมร่วมค้างานก่อสร้างและแนวทางการตอบสนองต่อความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมในระบบย่อยสำหรับบริหารความเสี่ยงแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ ไปพัฒนาการบริหารความเสี่ยงที่ครอบคลุมสำหรับการบริหาร CJV ของสมาชิก ขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างองค์กรของ CJV กับพฤติกรรมของปัจจัยเสี่ยง ก็สามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาเลือกโครงสร้างองค์กรของ CJV ที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างแต่ละราย นอกจากนี้ผู้รับเหมาก่อสร้างยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ระบบย่อยสำหรับทำนายความเสี่ยงแบบเมทริกซ์หลายปัจจัย สำหรับทำนายค่าผลกระทบและโอกาสในการเกิดของปัจจัยเสี่ยง โดยอาศัยการพิจารณาปัจจัยแวดล้อมพื้นฐานของ CJV
Share
COinS