Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aerogel from eggshell for artificial bone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอโรเจลจากเปลือกไข่สำหรับกระดูกเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Schiraldi, David A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2070
Abstract
Eggshell, bio waste, is mainly composed of calcium compound which can then be applied for bone application. Bone is a natural composite material, consisting of inorganic and organic materials. The inorganic part is calcium phosphate (Hydroxyapatite, Ca₁₀(PO₄)₆(OH)₂). In this work, the hydroxyapatite is synthesized from eggshell calcinated at 900ºC for 1 h and orthophophoric acid via sol gel process. The synthesized product is characterized using X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy, Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), and electron microscopy (SEM). Calcium powder obtained from the calcinations of eggshell is 58.99±5.74 %. The powder is not only highly pure calcium oxide and hexagonal crystalline with small particle size about 4 -10 micron, but also provides good thermal stability. The synthesized hydroxyapatite is also nanocrystalline (about 30.852 nm), has high purity, and good thermal stability. Since polyvinyl alcohol is an organic material normally applied for artificial bone, in this work, a novel artificial bone is studied using the synthesized calcium compounds (hydroxyapatite and calcium oxide) and polyvinyl alcohol by aerogel fabrication technique via freeze-drying method to give calcium compound based aerogel, having bone-like structure. The aerogel samples were characterized properties by gas pycnometer, surface area analyzer (BET), SEM, FTIR, TGA, and universal testing machine (Compression)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปลือกไข่ซึ่งเป็นขยะชีวภาพ มีองค์ประกอบหลักทางเคมีคือ สารประกอบแคลเซียม ที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับวัสดุทางการแพทย์ เช่น กระดูก ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุคอมพอสิตธรรมชาติ ประกอบด้วย สารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ องค์ประกอบหลักของสารอนินทรีย์คือ สารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์) ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ ได้สกัดสารประกอบแคลเซียมจากเปลือกไข่ โดยผ่านกระบวนการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้สารประกอบแคลเซียมออกไซด์ เพื่อนำไปสังเคราะห์สารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (Hydroxyapatite: ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์) โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับ กรดฟอสฟอริก ผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางด้านกายภาพ เคมี และสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD), ฟอเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (FTIR) สเปกโตรสโคปี. เครื่อง วิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (TGA), และสแกนนิ่งอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคปี (SEM) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า แคลเซียมออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของเปลือกไข่คือ 58.99±5.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นเฮกซาโกนอล มีขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 4-10 ไมครอน และ มีความเสถียรทางความร้อน สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์จากกระบวนการโซล-เจล พบว่า มีผลึกขนาดนาโน(30.852 นาโนเมตร) มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงและ มีความเสถียรทางความร้อนเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางกายภาพของวัสดุเพื่อนำไปใช้ทางด้านกระดูกเทียม โดยใช้สารประกอบแคลเซียม(แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และ ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์) ผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปให้เป็นแอโรเจล โดยใช้หลักการทำให้แห้งภายใต้จุดเยือกแข็ง (freeze-drying method) เพื่อให้ได้วัสดุแอโรเจลของสารประกอบแคลเซียม ที่มีโครงสร้างทางกายภาพเช่นเดียวกับกระดูก สมบัติทาง กายภาพ เคมี และ สัณฐานวิทยาของวัสดุแอโรเจล ศึกษาด้วยเครื่องก๊าซพิคโนมิเตอร์ เครื่องวัดพื้นที่ผิว (BET) SEM FTIR TGA และเครื่องยูนิเวร์ซอลเทสติ้ง (Compression).
Share
COinS