Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NEUROMUSCULAR CONTROL OF KNEE JOINT IN INDIVIDUALS WITH KNEE HYPEREXTENSION DURING QUIET STANCE: RESULTS FROM ELECTROMYOGRAPHIC AND JOINT POSITION SENSE STUDY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานของระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าขณะยืนนิ่งในประชากรที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่น: การศึกษาจากคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและความสามารถในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อต่อ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitanongk Gaogasigam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1656
Abstract
The participants with knee hyperextension demonstrated poorer stance stability. Even though the patterns of postural response of the hyperextended knee participants were comparable to normal knee participants, the neuromuscular control was unknown. The ability to detect the knee joint position which could be the explanation why the two groups of participants exhibited different stance stability was still inconclusive. The current study was conducted to investigate and compare the postural and neuromuscular responses at the knee joint between participants with knee hyperextension and normal knee participants. Furthermore, the ability to detect knee joint position was also investigated. Thirty-six healthy female participants were recruited in the study, 18 normal knee and 18 hyperextended knee participants. The activities of the muscle around the knee joint were recorded with the surface electromyography and the knee joint angles were recorded with electrogoniometer while the participants were standing quietly or with the perturbation of either the visual or somatosensory systems, or both. Afterward, the ability to detect knee joint position sense was investigated with the memory-based, ipsilateral active joint position sense matching task. The absolute, relative, and variable errors from the joint matching tasks were then reported. All data were recorded from the non-dominant legs.The results revealed comparable knee flexion responses to sensory perturbations in both groups except the knee extension response of the knee hyperextension group in the firm eyes-closed condition. Medial hamstrings muscle activity was found significant difference between the two groups in the firm eyes-closed condition (p = 0.047). The variable error which reflect the reliability of the joint matching task was found significant difference (p = 0.017) while the absolute and relative errors were not. It might be concluded that the neuromuscular control of the hyperextended knee participants were comparable to the normal knee participants only when they could access to the visual information. Despite the different muscle activation patterns, the knee joint postural adjustments were comparable. Lastly, the hyperextended knee participants had lower knee joint position sense reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่นมีความสามารถในการทรงท่าขณะยืนนิ่งน้อยกว่าอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าปกติ แม้ว่าความสามารถในการปรับการทรงท่าของอาสาสมัครที่มีเข่าแอ่นจะมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าปกติ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่เปรียบเทียบการควบคุมของระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อระหว่างประชากรสองกลุ่มนี้ ทั้งนี้ ความสามารถในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งและการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่า ซึ่งอาจเป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการอธิบายความแตกต่างในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเข่าระหว่างประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มยังไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัดได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการปรับการทรงท่าและการทำงานของระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อเข่า รวมถึงความสามารถในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเข่าระหว่างอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่นกับอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าปกติ อาสาสมัครหญิงจำนวน 36 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่น 18 คนและข้อเข่าปกติ 18 คนเข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยทำการบันทึกข้อมูลสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อเข่าด้วยเครื่องบันทึกสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและบันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุมของข้อเข่าโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดมุมแบบดิจิตอลในขณะที่อาสาสมัครยืนนิ่งหรือยืนในขณะที่มีการรบกวนการทรงท่าโดยให้มีการหลับตาหรือยืนบนพื้นโฟม นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บข้อมูลความสามารถในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเข่าโดยให้อาสาสมัครงอเข่าไปยังมุมที่ให้อาสาสมัครจำไว้ ซึ่งความสามารถนี้จะนำเสนอด้วยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์ และค่าความน่าเชื่อถือในการย่อเข่ามาที่มุมเดิมซ้ำ ข้อมูลทั้งหมดทำการบันทึกจากขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัดของอาสาสมัครผลการศึกษาพบว่าอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการตอบสนองต่อการรบกวนการทรงท่าโดยใช้การงอข้อเข่า ยกเว้นกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่นซึ่งพบว่ามีการเหยียดข้อเข่ามากขึ้นขณะยืนหลับตาบนพื้นปกติ กล้ามเนื้อ medial hamstrings ในกลุ่มข้อเข่าแอ่นมีการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าอีกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.047) และอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสามารถในการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเข่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มข้อเข่าแอ่นมีความแม่นยำในการทดสอบซ้ำที่น้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.017) อาจสรุปได้ว่า อาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่นจะมีการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อคล้ายคลึงกับอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าปกติเมื่อมีข้อมูลจากระบบการมองเห็น การปรับการทรงท่าที่ข้อเข่าของอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มมีลักษณะคล้ายกันแม้ว่าลักษณะการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อจะมีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ อาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าแอ่นยังความน่าเชื่อถือของการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเข่าที่ด้อยกว่าอาสาสมัครที่มีข้อเข่าเป็นปกติ
Creative Commons License