Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Humic coated polybenzoxazine xerogel for copper removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงผิวของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีรูพรุนด้วยกรดฮิวมิคเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนของโลหะทองแดง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Stephan Thierry Dubas
Third Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2069
Abstract
A polybenzoxazine xerogel was synthesized from bisphenol-A, formaldehyde, and aromatic diamine. FTIR, DSC, TGA, measurements were used to characterize the properties of the polybenzoxazine xerogel. SEM micrograph showed the interconnected structure of the organic xerogel derived from 25 wt% of polybenzoxazine. Humic acid 0.1 w% was coated on polybenzoxazine xerogel at room temperature via the layer-by-layer polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) surface modification method using poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) (PSS) as primer coating for 4 layers. The PEM layers were investigated using UV-VIS measurements. The results showed that the absorbance of the prepared samples increased when the number of PEM layers increased. Finally, copper(II)acetate at pH7, was added to the coated xerogel to study the ability of humic acid to remove copper. The UV-VIS results indicated that copper was adsorbed on the humic surface. When the injection time of copper was increased, the absorbance of copper after the adsorption was decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนสังเคราะห์จากสาร bisphenol-A, formaldehyde และ aromatic diamine เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีน ได้แก่ FTIR, DSC, TGA, และ SEM กรดฮิวมิคความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 โดยมวลถูกเคลือบลงบนพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธีสร้างฟิล์มที่ละชั้นด้วยสารละลายที่มีขั้ว ส่วนของชั้นแรกประกอบด้วย ชั้นของสารละลาย poly(diallyldi methylammonium chloride) หรือ PDAD และ สารละลาย poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) หรือ PSS ในการตรวจการเพิ่มขึ้นของชั้นฟิล์มสามารถตรวจโดยเครื่องวัดกลางดูดกลืนแสง (UV-Vis Spectroscopy) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนชั้นของสารละลายที่มีขั้วจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มการดูดซึมของสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมไว้ นอกจากนั้นสารคอปเปอร์แอซีเตทที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเป็นกลางได้ใส่ลงในพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่เคลือบด้วยกรดฮิวมิค เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดสารประกอบทองแดงของกรดฮิวมิค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารประกอบทองแดงถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของกรดฮิวมิค เมื่อเวลาการฉีดของทองแดงเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการดูดซึมของสารประกอบทองแดงหลังจากการดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวฮิวมิคจะลดลง
Creative Commons License