Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF LONG-TERM NITRIC OXIDE EXPOSURE ON CHEMOTHERAPEUTIC RESISTANCE IN H292 LUNG CARCINOMA CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ในระยะยาวต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 292
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.734
Abstract
The effect of extended exposure of cancer cells to nitric oxide (NO), an endogenous mediator frequently found to be increased in a tumor area, is largely unknown. This study aimed to investigate the effect of NO treatment for 7-14 days on the susceptibility of lung cancer cells to chemotherapeutic agents, namely, cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide. We report herein that long-term NO exposure for 7-14 days rendered the lung cancer cells resistant to chemotherapeutic agents, namely, cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide, in dose- and time-dependent manners. The underlying mechanism was found to involve the adaptive responses of the cells, by increasing survival due to increase in the level of caveolin-1 (Cav-1) and anti-apoptotic Bcl-2, and up-regulation of activated Akt. The gene manipulation study revealed that the increase of activated Akt and Bcl-2 was responsible for the resistance to all tested drugs (cisplatin, doxorubicin, and etoposide), while the up-regulation of Cav-1 only attenuated cell death mediated by doxorubicin and etoposide. Interestingly, NO-mediated drug resistance was found to be reversible when the cells were further cultured in the absence of NO for 5 days. These findings reveal the novel role of NO presenting in the tumor environment in attenuating chemotherapeutic susceptibility and may be beneficial in contriving strategies to treat the disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารที่พบว่ามักเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในบริเวณแวดล้อมของก้อนมะเร็งในระยะยาวต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดสัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 7-14 วันมีผลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดการดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดชนิด ซิสพลาติน ด็อกโซรูบิซิน และอีโทโพไซด์ ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยพบว่ากลไกที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัดดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการปรับตัวของเซลล์โดยเพิ่มระดับของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ที่ควบคุมกลไกการตายและการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ได้แก่ เพิ่มระดับโปรตีน caveolin-1 (Cav-1), เพิ่มระดับโปรตีน B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2) และเพิ่มระดับโปรตีน Protein kinase B (Akt) ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้น (Activated Akt) และจากการศึกษาผลของโปรตีนต่างๆที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดโดยการทรานส์เฟกชันให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีนที่ต้องการศึกษาในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีน Protein kinase B (Akt) ที่อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้นและระดับโปรตีน Bcl-2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการดื้อยาเคมีบำบัดทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ ซิสพลาติน ด็อกโซรูบิซิน และอีโทโพไซด์ ในขณะที่เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่มีการแสดงออกของระดับโปรตีน Cav-1 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการดื้อยาด็อกโซรูบิซินและอีโทโพไซด์เท่านั้น และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการดื้อยาที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถย้อนกลับได้เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อโดยไม่ได้สัมผัสไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นระยะเวลานาน 5 วัน โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบบทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ที่อยู่ในบริเวณแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งในการลดการตอบสนองของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อยาเคมีบำบัดและอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาโรคได้
Share
COinS