Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voluntary repatriation of people fleeing fighting in the temporary shelters: an analysis of delays and impacts
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.254
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการกลับคืนถิ่นฐานโดยความสมัครใจ เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากความล่าช้า รวมทั้งนำเสนอข้อท้าทาย โอกาส และข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบาย มีกรอบการศึกษาช่วงระยะเวลาสถานการณ์พัฒนาเชิงบวกจนถึงก่อนหน้าที่จะเกิดสถานการณ์โรคโควิด 19 ในปี ค.ศ. 2020 โดยมีสมมติฐานว่านโยบายของ รัฐไทย รัฐเมียนมา และUNHCR ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้หนีภัยฯ ในการกลับประเทศต้นทางโดยความสมัครใจ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับนโยบายรัฐที่ตั้งอยู่บนกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องรัฐชาติและความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าขึ้น การศึกษาพบว่า รัฐไทยพยายามผลักดันให้เกิดการกลับประเทศต้นทางโดยสมัครใจ แต่ในขณะที่รัฐเมียนมายังไม่มีความชัดเจน ไม่ได้มีโครงสร้างสถาบันรองรับแนวทางเพื่อไปสู่การสร้างสันติภาพอย่างแท้จริง และยังไม่สามารถขจัดสาเหตุความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐและกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชนกลุ่มน้อย รวมทั้งไม่ได้มีนโยบายรัฐในระยะยาวที่ตอบรับการกลับประเทศอย่างยั่งยืน อีกทั้ง UNHCR ไม่สามารถผลักดันเร่งรัดการทำงานของรัฐไทยและเมียนมาให้เกิดความร่วมมือได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้การจัดการยืดเยื้อต่อไป และอาจเป็นเพียงโครงการนำร่องที่ไม่ได้เกิดผลการกลับประเทศต้นทางอย่างยั่งยืน รวมทั้งการพัฒนาสวัสดิภาพความมั่นคงของมนุษย์สำหรับผู้หนีภัยฯ ไม่มีประสิทธิผล ประชากรกลุ่มนี้ยังมีความกังวลใจ และมีความไม่มั่นคง (ทางร่างกาย กฎหมาย วัตถุ และสังคมและจิตใจ) ข้อเสนอของผู้วิจัย คือ ปรับวิกฤติให้เป็นโอกาส ปรับรื้อระดับโครงสร้างนโยบายต่อผู้หนีภัยฯ จากมุมมองเก่าในการรักษาไว้ซึ่งความมั่นคงของรัฐเป็นสำคัญ สู่ความมุ่งมั่นใหม่ในการยกระดับการพัฒนาความมั่นคงมนุษย์อย่างยั่งยืน ยืนยันท่าทีจากคำมั่นที่รัฐไทยให้ไว้ต่อประชาคมระหว่างประเทศ สนับสนุนอาเซียนในการคลี่คลายวิกฤติการณ์เมียนมาในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งหาทางออกที่คำถึงถึงปัจเจกในประเด็นการให้สัญชาติ และการจัดการที่ครอบคลุมในเรื่องพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวที่จะไม่ทิ้งใครไว้ข้างหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study discussed the voluntary repatriation process of people fleeing fighting an analysis to understand the reason and impact of delays in the process to proposed challenges, opportunities, and policy recommendations. The timeframe of the study is between the fundamental changes in Myanmar until before the outbreak of COVID-19 in 2020. There was the assumption that Thai, Myanmar, and UNHCR policies caused delays and impacts toward the decisions for voluntary repatriation of people fleeing fighting. These delays were related to state policies based on the concept of interests and national security. The study found that the Thai state was trying to push voluntary return to the country of origin. In contrast, Myanmar's policy was still unclear. There was no institutional structure to support the policies toward actual peacebuilding and could not eliminate the causes of conflict between the state and ethnic minority groups. In addition, there was no long-term government policy to support a sustainable return to the country of origin. Moreover, UNHCR was unable to accelerate the collaboration between Thailand and Myanmar to expedite cooperation. As a result, the voluntary repatriation continued to be protracted. It could be the only pilot project that cannot create a sustainable return to the country of origin and sustainable human development. People fleeing fighting were also concerned about the four kinds of insecurities (physical, legal, material, and psycho-social). The recommendations to the states should reconstruct the policy towards people fleeing fighting from the old point of view that used to maintain the state's security into enhancing sustainable human development. The Thai state should affirm the commitment to the international communities, support ASEAN in resolving the current Myanmar crisis, find solutions that address the issue of individual citizenship, and apply comprehensive management of temporary shelters that leave no one behind.
Creative Commons License