Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of nanopore sequencing and antimicrobial susceptibility standard test in diagnosis of carbapenem-resistant enterobacteriaceae in urinary tract infection in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ นิลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
ธนิษฐา ฉัตรสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1324
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความไวและความจำเพาะของเครื่องมือนาโนพอร์ซีเควนเซอร์ในการตรวจหายีนดื้อยาคาร์บาร์พีเนมของเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรแบคเทอเรียซีอี โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเพาะเชื้อโดยมาตรฐาน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ นำปัสสาวะไปปั่นเพื่อลดเซลล์มนุษย์ จากนั้นนำตะกอนแบคทีเรียไปสกัดดีเอ็นเอแล้วซีเควนต่อด้วยเครื่องมือนาโนพอร์เซอร์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อให้ได้ผลเชื้อก่อโรคและยีนดื้อยานำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการเพาะเชื้อด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษา มีเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรแบคเทอเรียซีอีทั้งหมด 60 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยเชื้อดื้อยาคาร์บาพีเนม (CRE) 28 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์เบต้าแลคแตมเมสออกฤทธิ์ชนิดกว้าง (ESBL) 16 ตัวอย่าง และเชื้อที่ไม่ดื้อยา (non CRE/non ESBL/nonAmpcC) 16 ตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือนาร์โนพอร์ซีเควนเซอร์สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคและยีนดื้อยาได้ตรงกับวิธีเพาะเชื้อตามมาตรฐาน เมื่อตัดตัวอย่างที่มีดีเอ็นเอน้อยกว่า 1 ng/mcl 7 ตัวอย่างออกไปพบว่าเครื่องมือนี้มีความไวและความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจพบยีนดื้อยาคาร์บาพีเนมร้อยละ 86.9 และ 93.3 ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีความไวและความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจพบยีนดื้อยา 3rd cephalosporin ร้อยละ 92.1 และ 60 ตามลำดับ สรุป การตรวจหายีนดื้อยาคาร์บาพีเนมของเชื้อในกลุ่มเอ็นเทอโรแบคเทอเรียซีอีด้วยวิธีนาโนพอร์ซีเควนซิ่งมีความไวและความจำเพาะที่สูง เมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจโดยวิธีเพาะเชื้อตามมาตรฐานในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ โดยสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจเจอเชื้อก่อโรคและยีนดื้อยาได้ โดยใช้เวลามัธยฐาน 3.5(2.2-8.2) ชั่วโมง เพื่อที่จะสามารถพิจารณาปรับยาปฏิชีวนะได้อย่างเหมาะสมในโดสที่ 2-3 เพื่อลดการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างเกินความจำเป็นและลดโอกาสดื้อยาในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To evaluate the sensitivity and the specificity of Nanopore sequencing against the standard (culture) method in bacterial identification and antibiotic resistance profiling from direct urine specimens. Methods Bacterial cells were enriched from direct urine specimens by differential centrifugation to decrease the number of human cells. DNA was extracted from bacterial pellets and the purified DNA was then sequenced by Nanopore sequencing (MinION) to identify the organisms and drug resistance genes in comparison to the results of routine urine cultures and standard antibiotic susceptibility tests. Results 60 specimens of Enterobacteriaceae were identified from routine urine, including the phenotypes of 28 carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE), 16 extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) producing Enterobacteriaceae, and 16 non-CRE/non-ESBL/non-Amp-C. Excluding 7 specimens with low DNA amount (< 1 ng/mcl), sensitivity for carbapenemase genes and ESBL/AmpC genes detection by Nanopore sequencing are 86.9% (66.4-97.2%; 95%CI) and 92.1% (78.6-98.3%; 95%CI), respectively. Specificity for carbapenemase genes and ESBL/AmpC genes detection by Nanopore sequencing are 93.3% (77.9-99.1%; 95%CI) and 60% (32.3-83.4%; 95%CI),respectively. Conclusion Nanopore sequencing identified pathogens and their resistance genes from urine in timeframe similar to polymerase chain reaction (median time 3.5 (2.2-8.2) hours from samples to results). More samples are needed for protocol and bioinformatic pipeline optimization to detect the resistances better and faster. Metagenomic sequencing based diagnosis will enable clinicians to adjust antimicrobial therapy before the second-third dose of most antibiotics (every 8-12 hours).
Creative Commons License