Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of ordered mesoporous ceria using MCM-48 as templatte
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีเรียที่มีความเป็นระเบียบของโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดโดยใช้เอ็มซีเอ็ม-48 เป็นแม่แบบ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1921
Abstract
The catalytic performance of catalyst can be increased by their structural properties, such as surface area and their crystal shape. In this study, ceria or cerium oxide with high surface area and ordered structure is prepared by nanocasting method using MCM-48 porous material, as a template. Optimal conditions of the nanocasting method are investigated to obtain ordered mesoporous ceria having high surface areas. The high surface area, 224.7 m²/g, and the ordered structure of cerium oxide are obtained at 50% weight of ceria using 30 min of stirring time at 100ºC of evaporated temperature. The resulting ordered mesoporous ceria is characterized using X-ray diffractometer (XRD), X-ray Fluorescence spectrometer (XRF), N₂ adsorption/desorption, Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and Temperature programmed reduction (TPR).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำได้โดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปร่างโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษานี้ มีการสังเคราะห์ซีเรียหรือซีเรียมออกไซด์ที่มีความเป็นระเบียบของโครงสร้างและมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์แบบหล่อ และใช้สารที่มีรูพรุนชนิดเอ็มซีเอ็ม-48 เป็นแม่แบบ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ได้ศึกษาหาสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้ซีเรียที่มีความเป็นระเบียบของโครงสร้างรูพรุนและมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง ซึ่งพบว่า การสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้น้ำหนักของซีเรียเท่ากับ 50 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก, เวลาการกวนผสม 30 นาที, อุณหภูมิในการระเหยตัวทำละลายที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นสภาวะ การสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ทำให้ได้ซีเรียที่มีความเป็นระเบียบของโครงสร้างรูพรุน และมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงเท่ากับ 224.7 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม การตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของซีเรียใช้กล้องจุลทัศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราด, กล้องจุลทัศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน, เครื่องวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบทางเคมีด้วยรังสีเอกซ์, เครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน, เครื่องวัดค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการถูกรีดิวซ์ของซีเรีย
Share
COinS