Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of anaerobic co-digestion of para-grass and pig manure on methane production efficiency and microbial community
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการผลิตมีเทนและกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ จากระบบหมักร่วมของหญ้าขนกับมูลสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumate Chaiprapat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1968
Abstract
The study was focused on the co-digestion of para-grass and pig manure, which was divided into 3 parts. The first part was to evaluate the biochemical methane potential of para-grass conducted at 35oC at various inoculum to substrate ratio (ISR). The maximum methane yields derived were 332.4, 475.0, 519.5 and 521.9 mL/gTSadded from pig farm digester inoculum at ISR 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively. It suggested the use of ISR higher than 3 for BMP assay of this substrate. In the second part, anaerobic single-stage mesophilic 35°C, and temperature-phased anaerobic digestion (TPAD) system (thermophilic 55oC – mesophilic 35°C) were compared under different solid loadings from 0.10-3.76 gVS/L/d (0-8% dry para-grass mixing ratios, PG). Results showed the highest methane yield of 158.6 mLCH4/gVSadded was obtained from TPAD at 4 %PG with a methane content of around 55%. The highest biogas yield in terms of grass addition was 66.3 m3biogas/tonfresh at 4 %PG. Analysis of microbial communities by DGGE indicated that an addition of para-grass had shifted the domination of bacteria while achaea were rather stable. Third part was the investigation of effects of digester feeding scheme. Anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) was operated at 35°C under increasing solid loadings in a regular ASBR feeding (RF) and a periodic feeding (PF) patterns. Results showed the highest methane yield of 169.8 mLCH4/gVSadded was obtained from periodic feeding at 2 %PG with a methane content of 53.3%. PF pattern could be advantageous since it could save time and labor to operate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาศักยภาพการผลิตมีเทนของการหมักร่วมระหว่างหญ้าขนกับมูลสุกร ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า เชื้อตั้งต้นจากระบบบำบัดไร้อากาศของฟาร์มสุกร สามารถผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าขนได้เท่ากับ 332.4, 475.0, 519.5 และ 521.9 มิลลิลิตรมีเทนต่อกรัมของแข็งทั้งหมดที่เติม ที่สัดส่วนของเชื้อตั้งต้นต่อวัสดุอินทรีย์ (ISR) เท่ากับ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นค่า ISR ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาศักยภาพการผลิตมีเทนของการหมักร่วมควรมากกว่า 3 ขึ้นไป การศึกษาระบบการหมักแบบไร้อากาศขั้นตอนเดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส กับระบบการหมักแบบไร้อากาศสองขั้นตอนแบบต่างอุณหภูมิ (Temperature-phased anaerobic digestion system, TPAD) ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 กับ 35 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์อยู่ในช่วง 0.10-3.76 กรัมของแข็งระเหยง่ายต่อลิตรต่อวัน (เท่ากับสัดส่วนผสมของหญ้าขนร้อยละ 0-8 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) พบว่า ระบบ TPAD ที่ป้อนหญ้าขนร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง สามารถ ผลิตมีเทนได้สูงสุด เท่ากับ 158.6 มิลลิลิตรมีเทนต่อกรัมของแข็งระเหยง่ายที่เติม มีองค์ประกอบของมีเทนร้อยละ 55 คิดเป็นผลผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุด เท่ากับ 66.3 ลูกบาศก์เมตรก๊าซชีวภาพต่อตันน้ำหนักหญ้าสด การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์โดยวิธีดีจีจีอี (DGGE) พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของหญ้าขนส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนชนิดของแบคทีเรีย แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลุ่มอาร์เคีย สำหรับผลการศึกษารูปแบบของการป้อนวัสดุอินทรีย์ ภายใต้อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ที่ต่างกัน เข้าระบบเอเอสบีอาร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการเติมหญ้าขนร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง แบบช่วงเวลา ให้ผลผลิตมีเทนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 169.8 มิลลิลิตรมีเทนต่อกรัมของแข็งระเหยง่ายที่เติม มีองค์ประกอบมีเทนเร้อยละ 53.3 การป้อนแบบช่วงเวลาให้ก๊าซชีวภาพสูงกว่าแบบการเติมปกติและมีข้อดีที่สามารถประหยัดเวลาและต้นทุนการจัดการระบบ
Creative Commons License