Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dielectric properties of toughened polybenzoxazine based composites in the microwave frequency region
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติไดอิเลคตริกของวัสดุคอมพอสิพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความเหนียวในคลื่นความถี่ไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1918
Abstract
Polybenzoxazine based/BST composites were proposed as new dielectric materials operated at microwave frequency. To alleviate the brittleness of usual monomeric benzoxazines, the toughness of polybenzoxazine was improved via two approaches. The first method is by alloying with flexible urethane and another strategy is by synthesizing high molecular weight benzoxazine precursors. It was found that for alloying system. at 90/10 vol. % of poly(benzoxazine/urethane), (PBA-a/PU) yielded good dielectric and thermal properties. For the synthesis route, those properties of methylenedianiline-based (BA-mda) polybenzoxazine were superior to hexamethylenediamine (BA-hda). Thus at 90/10 vol.%o of PBA-aPU and poly(BA-mda) were used as matrices for composite fabrication. The dielectric constant of all the polymer based composites was increased in relation to the amount of BST. The better filler distribution was obtained in PBA-a/PU than BA-mda matrix when using 3-aminopropyl-trimethoxysilane and polymer based as surface modifiers on BST. 'The loss tangent and especially the dielectric constant of prepared composites had a weak dependence on frequency (300 MHz to 1 GHz) and temperature (-50 ºC to 150 ºC), indicating low relaxation behaviors when compared with general polymers. According to the study, at 90/10 vol.% of PBA-a/PU composed of silane coupling agent modified BST exhibited the prominent dielectric characteristics at various BST loadings. This type of composite, at 60 wt.% of BST content provided the highest dielectric constant (13.9) with low dissipation factor (0.0095), demonstrating high-performance as a candidate material for microwave frequency applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุคอมพอสิตพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต (BST) ได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นเพื่อเป็นวัสดุไดอิเลคตริกชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถใช้งานได้ในคลื่นความถี่ไมโครเวฟ เพื่อลดความเปราะของมอโนเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีนทั่วไป ในการศึกษานี้คุณสมบัติทางความเหนียวของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนได้ถูกปรับปรุงผ่านสองวิธีการ โดยวิธีแรกคือการทำพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยกับยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น ส่วนอีกวิธีหนึ่งเป็นการสังเคราะห์ด้วยสารตั้งต้นเบนซอกซาซีนมวลโมเลกุลสูง ผลการวิจัยในระบบของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนผสม 90/10 โดยปริมาตรของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเอ-อะนิลีน/ยูรีเทนให้คุณสมบัติทางไดอิเลคตริกและสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดี ในส่วนของการสังเคราะห์พบว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเมทิลีนไดอะนิลีน มีคุณสมบัติทางไดอิเลคตริกและคุณสมบัติความร้อนที่เหนือกว่าชนิดเฮกซะเมทิลีนไดเอมีน ดังนั้นที่อัตราส่วน 90/10 โดยปริมาตรของสารผสมเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเอ-อะนิลีน/ยูรีเทนและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเมทิลีนไดอะนิลีน ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเมทริกซ์สำหรับการขึ้นรูปสารคอมพอสิต ค่าไดอิเลคตริกของสารคอมสิตมีการเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณของผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต โดยพบว่าสารตัวเติมมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีในเนื้อของพอลิเบนซอกซาชีนชนิดเอ-อะนิลีน/ยูรีเทนมากกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเมทิลีนไดอะนิลีนเมื่อใช้สาร 3-อะมิโนโพรพิว-ไตรเมตทอกซีไซเลน และพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต ค่าลอสเทนเจนต์และ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าไดอิเลคตริกของวัสดุคอมพอสิตทั้งหมดที่เตรียมได้นี้ขึ้นต่อความถี่ในช่วง 300เมกกะเฮิร์ท ถึง 1 จิกะเฮิร์ทและอุณหภูมิในช่วง -50 ถึง 150 องศาเซสเซียสในระดับที่ต่ำแสดงถึงมีการพฤติกรรมที่คงที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ทั่วไป และจากการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนผสม 90/10 โดยปริมาตรของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิดเอ-อะนิลีน/ยูรีเทนประกอบด้วยผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวโดยสารคู่ควบไซเลนให้คุณสมบัติทางไดอิเลคตริกที่ โดดเด่นที่ทุกปริมาณการเติมผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนต การเติมผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไตตาเนตที่ 60% โดย น้ำหนักให้ค่าไดอิเลคตริกที่สูงสุด (13.9) และมีค่าการสูญเสียในระดับต่ำ (0.0095) แสดงถึงการเป็นวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการใช้งานในคลื่นความถี่ไมโครเวฟ
Share
COinS