Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING CO-OCCURRENCE OF DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR AND DEPRESSION AMONG THAI ADOLESCENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมร่วมกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.528
Abstract
The purposes of this cross-sectional, descriptive correlation study were to examine the relationship between disruptive behaviors and to examine factors influencing co-occurrence of disruptive behavior and depression among Thai adolescents. One hundred twenty-three adolescents with disruptive behavior and depression, 13 – 17 years old were the participants of this study. The participants were recruited from Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Outpatient Departments/ Services of seven hospitals/institutes that simple random sampling from four regions of the Kingdom of Thailand. Adolescents completed a set of five questionnaires: the Demographic Questionnaire, the CES-D, the Social Competence Questionnaire, the FES- Relationship Dimension, and the Deviant Peer Affiliation Questionnaire. Whereas the parents completed a set of four questionnaires: the Demographic Questionnaire, the Childhood ODD Questionnaire, the CADBI, and the Parent’s Report. Pearson’s Product Moment correlation was used to test relationship between disruptive behavior and depression. A linear structural relationship (LISREL) 8.72 was used to test the hypothesized path model.The results from Pearson’s correlation analysis show that disruptive behavior did not has positive association with depression among Thai adolescents (r = .13, p > .05). In addition, the study findings revealed that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 18% and 13% of the variance of co-occurrence of disruptive behavior and depression (chi-square =5.08, df =6, p = 0.533, chi-square/df = 0.85, RMSEA = 0.000, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.95). Family environment and social competence were the influential factors affecting depression. Whereas, Childhood ODD was the predictor of disruptive behavior.These findings demonstrated that disruptive behavior did not has positive relationship with depression in adolescents who could be received continuing care. Further research reexamine factors influencing the co-occurrence is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงบรรยายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมและภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นไทย และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมร่วมกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นที่มีปัญหาพฤติกรรมและภาวะซึมเศร้า จำนวน 123 คน ที่มารับบริการที่หน่วยบริการจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาล/ สถาบันบริการสุขภาพของภาครัฐ 7 แห่ง ของประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ชุด ชุดที่ 1 เป็นแบบสอบถามสำหรับวัยรุ่นเป็นผู้ตอบ ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามความสามารถทางสังคมของวัยรุ่น แบบสอบถามสภาพแวดล้อมในครอบครัวด้านความสัมพันธ์ และแบบสอบถามการพัวพันกับเพื่อนที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน ส่วนชุดที่ 2 แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ปกครองเป็นผู้ตอบ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามประวัติการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมดื้อต่อต้านในวัยเด็กของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินปัญหาพฤติกรรมของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมของผู้ปกครอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมและภาวะซึมเศร้าด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และทดสอบเส้นทางอิทธิพลของสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นไทย (r = .13, p > .05) และโมเดลสมมติฐาน มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมร่วมกับภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ ร้อยละ18 และร้อยละ 13 ตามลำดับ (chi-square= 5.08, df = 6, p = 0.533, chi-square/df = 0.85, RMSEA = 0.000, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.95) สภาพแวดล้อมในครอบครัวด้านความสัมพันธ์และความสามารถทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า การมีพฤติกรรมดื้อต่อต้านในวัยเด็กมีอิทธิพลต่อการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมในวัยรุ่นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีโอกาสเข้าถึงการรักษาพยาบาล ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีปัญหาพฤติกรรมร่วมกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นไทยยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในบริบทไทยต่อไป
Creative Commons License