Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization of chloronitrobenzenes with the presence of adsorbent: a phase diagram study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแผนภูมิสมดุลการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสภาวะที่มีสารดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1912
Abstract
A binary phase diagram of m- and p-chloronitrobenzene (CNB) was constructed to study the effects of feed composition on the crystallization. The results show that the feed composition below the eutectic composition resulted in crystals rich in m-CNB, while the feed above the eutectic composition resulted in crystals rich in p-CNB. At the eutectic composition, amorphous precipitates with the composition close to the feed were obtained. KY zeolite was then added to the feed solution to investigate the effects of the zeolite on the crystallization of m-CNB and p-CNB. A binary phase diagram with the KY zeolite was created. It was found that, at the eutectic composition (62.9 wt% m-CNB), the composition was rich in p-CNB, and the amorphous solids became crystal, the crystallization temperature at the eutectic composition was shifted from 23ºC to 20ºC. Above the eutectic composition (65 wt% m-CNB), its crystallization resulted in the crystal rich in p-CNB instead of rich in m-CNB as in the case without the zeolite. And below the eutectic composition, the composition was rich in p-CNB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการสร้างแผนภูมิสมดุลเพื่อศึกษาการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในแต่ละสภาวะที่สัดส่วนสารเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนต่างกัน เพื่อประโยชน์ในการแยกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน การทดลองแรกเป็นการสร้างแผนภูมิสมดุลการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยไม่มีสารดูดซับ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าที่สภาวะที่สัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนต่ำกว่าจุดยูเทคติค ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนชีน และที่สภาวะที่สัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนสูงกว่าจุดยูเทคติค ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่จุดยูเทคติค ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะอสัณฐานมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับสารผสมเริ่มต้น การทดลองต่อมาเป็นการสร้างแผนภูมิสมดุลการตกผลึกของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนโดยเติมสารดูดซับซีโอไลต์โพแทสเซียมชนิดวาย พบว่าที่จุดยูเทคติคการเติมสารดูดซับซีโอไลต์โพแทสเซียมชนิดวาย ผลึกที่ได้มีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน และการเติมสารดูดซับซีโอไลต์ทำให้อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการตกผลึกเปลี่ยนจาก 23 องศาเซลเซียส (ไม่เติมสารดูดซับซีโอไลต์) เป็น 20 องศาเซลเซียส ที่สัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน 65 เปอร์เซนต์ (สัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนสูงกว่าจุดยูเทคติค) ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ผลที่ได้ต่างจากการไม่ใส่สารดูดซับ และจุดที่ใส่สารดูดซับจุดอื่นที่มีสัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนสูงกว่าจุดยูเทคติค ผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นมีองค์ประกอบของเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน การใส่สารดูดซับที่สัดส่วนสารตั้งต้นเมทาคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนต่ำกว่าจุดยูเทคติค สารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสมีองค์ประกอบของพาราคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน
Creative Commons License