Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TRANSESTERIFICATION OF PALM OLEIN OIL USING SODIUM PHOSPHATE IMPREGNATED ON ALUMINA SUPPORT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้โซเดียมฟอสเฟตที่เคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1358
Abstract
The production of Fatty Acid Methyl Esters (FAMEs) via the transesterification reaction of palm olein and methanol using sodium phosphate (Na3PO4) as a heterogeneous catalyst has been investigated. This work studied Na3PO4 catalyzed transesterification in powdered form and modified surface area by impregnate on gamma-Al2O3. The catalysts were characterized using of BET, XRD, FT-IR, SEM-EDX, and ICP-OES method. The influences of various parameters, such as, the agitation speed, the molar ratio of methanol/oil, the operating temperature, the amount of catalyst, and the presence of water and free fatty acid in raw materials, on the rate of reaction were determined.The study demonstrated that Na3PO4 can be used effectively as a heterogeneous catalyst in transesterification process. The operating conditions have a strong effect on FAME products. Under the study conditions, with powder form of catalyst, with a methanol/oil molar ratio of 18:1 and a reaction temperature of 210 °C, 98.5 % FAME yield was obtained with only 1 wt.% of Na3PO4.The modified surface area of sodium phosphate (Na3PO4) as active component is prepared using incipient-wetness impregnation method on gamma-Al2O3 support. The prepared catalyst has tested its catalytic activity in transesterification reaction. The results showed that high FAME content (>96%) within 30 minutes of reaction, with methanol/oil molar ratio of 18:1, the catalyst amount is equivalent to 1.0 wt.% Na3PO4, and the temperature of 210 oC.The catalyst can be easily separated after the reaction and the prepared catalyst exhibited high stability and recyclability, on our test for 5 recycles, FAME product shows slightly reducing from fresh run but not significantly. When a large excess of methanol was used, the experimental results agreed with the irreversible first order kinetic model, while the activation energy was found to be 43.6 kJ/mol of the system used catalyst in powdered form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการใช้โซเดียมฟอสเฟต (Na3PO4) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของปาล์มโอเลอินและเมทานอล โดยทำการศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตในรูปแบบผง และทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการเตรียมบนตัวรองรับชนิดแกมมาอลูมินา (gamma-Al2O3) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานำไปตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วยเครื่อง BET, XRD, FTIR, SEM-EDX, TGA และ ICP-OES ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ความเร็วรอบในการกวน สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณน้ำและกรดไขมันอิสระที่ปนมากับสารตั้งต้นผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมฟอสเฟตสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยสภาวะของปฏิกิริยามีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นอย่างมาก เช่น ภายใต้สภาวะที่ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อยู่ในรูปแบบผง สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 18:1 อุณหภูมิ 210 oC ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 % โดยน้ำหนักของปาล์มโอเลอิน ให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงถึง 98.5 % และจากการศึกษาปริมาณน้ำและกรดไขมันอิสระที่ปนมากับสารตั้งต้นพบว่าทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงต้นช้าลง แต่ระบบจะเข้าสู่สมดุลที่ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงไกล้เคียงกับระบบที่ไม่มีน้ำและกรดไขมันอิสระปนอยู่ในส่วนของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ผิวโดยการเตรียมบนตัวรองรับชนิดแกมมาอลูมินา โดยวิธี incipient-wetness impregnation เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียม (Na3PO4/Al2O3)ไปทดสอบความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน พบว่าให้ค่าปริมาณ FAME สูง (>96 %) ในเวลา 30 นาที ที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 18:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 % โดยน้ำหนักปาล์มโอเลอิน อุณหภูมิ 210 oCจากการศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ซ้ำ 5 รอบ โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ผ่านการกระตุ้นก่อนการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำพบว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ผลการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าเมื่อใช้เมทานอลในปริมาณมากเกินพอปฏิกิริยาสอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่ 1 แบบไม่ย้อนกลับ คำนวนพลังงานกระตุ้นของระบบที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตในรูปแบบผงเท่ากับ 43.6 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Creative Commons License