Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of dedication status of private land for the public domain land
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.819
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติรับรองการอุทิศที่ดินของเอกชนแต่มีวิธีคิดและแนวปฏิบัติว่าการอุทิศเป็นการสละกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดิน โดยไม่ว่าเอกชนจะอุทิศที่ดินโดยชัดแจ้งหรือโดยปริยายก็มีผลให้ที่ดินเป็นสาธารณสมบัติของแผ่นดินทันที แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายกำหนดให้เอกชนแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของที่ดินด้วยทะเบียนกรรมสิทธิ์คือโฉนดที่ดิน การทำนิติกรรมเปลี่ยนมือใดๆซึ่งที่ดินมีกรรมสิทธิ์จะต้องทำตามแบบที่กฎหมายกำหนดโดยทำเป็นหนังสือและจดทะเบียนต่อพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่อาจทำได้ลำพังการแสดงเจตนา มิฉะนั้น นิติกรรมจะตกเป็นโมโฆะตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ 152 ขณะเดียวกันก็มีผลให้กรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามกฎหมายเนื่องจากการได้มาโดยนิติกรรมซึ่งที่ดินอันเป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไม่บริบูรณ์ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 1299 วรรคแรก การใช้วิธีคิดและแนวปฏิบัติดังกล่าวมาข้างต้นจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่เป็นระบบของกฎหมายและอาจนำมาซึ่งความไม่ยุติธรรมกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับที่ดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการอุทิศที่ดินมีฐานะทางกฎหมายเป็นการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมฝ่ายเดียวของเอกชนผู้เป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์เพื่อสละกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินของตนให้เป็นทรัพย์สินสำหรับพลเมืองใช้ร่วมกัน โดยประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติแบบหรือวิธีการอุทิศที่ดินไว้ซึ่งโดยหลักแล้วนิติกรรมใดที่กฎหมายมิได้บัญญัติแบบไว้ก็อาจสมบูรณ์และมีผลเมื่อเอกชนแสดงเจตนาตามหลักทั่วไป แต่ที่ดินซึ่งเป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้เอกชนแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของด้วยทะเบียนกรรมสิทธิ์ การทำนิติกรรมอุทิศที่ดินของเอกชนโดยใช้เพียงการแสดงเจตนาจึงไม่มีผลให้กรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินเปลี่ยนเป็นทรัพย์สินสำหรับพลเมืองใช้ร่วมกันได้ตามกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ ตามหลักกฎหมายของประเทศไทยการที่รัฐจะได้มาซึ่งที่ดินของเอกชนต้องมีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้อำนาจรัฐไว้เฉพาะกรณี ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การได้มาโดยเอกชนเวนคืนที่ดินโดยสมัครใจตามประมวลกฎหมายที่ดินมาตรา 5 หรือการได้มาซึ่งที่ดินราชพัสดุที่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติวิธีการและขั้นตอนให้รัฐดำเนินการได้มาซึ่งที่ดินของเอกชนไว้ โดยรัฐจะได้มาซึ่งที่ดินของเอกชนในกรณีดังกล่าวเมื่อดำเนินการตามกฎหมายหมายแล้วเท่านั้น แต่สำหรับการอุทิศที่ดินไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้อำนาจรัฐไว้รัฐจึงไม่อาจได้มาซึ่งที่ดินของเอกชนโดยการอุทิศที่ดิน ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศเครือรัฐออสเตรเลียและประเทศสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศสมีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายรับรองการอุทิศที่ดินของเอกชน โดยกำหนดให้เอกชนต้องแสดงเจตนาอุทิศที่ดินโดยชัดแจ้งต่อนายทะเบียนที่ดินหรือหน่วยงานของรัฐที่มีอำนาจรับการอุทิศเท่านั้น และมีบทบัญญัติกำหนดอำนาจและขั้นตอนให้รัฐรับการอุทิศที่ดินจากเอกชนได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาพบว่าประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีมีบทบัญญัติรับรองการแสดงเจตนาสละกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินของเอกชนและมีบทบัญญัติให้อำนาจรัฐรับเอาที่ดินซึ่งเอกชนได้สละกรรมสิทธิ์แล้ว การมีกฎหมายบัญญัติรับรองการอุทิศที่ดินหรือการสละกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินของเอกชนจึงทำให้ทั้งสามประเทศที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นไม่มีปัญหากฎหมายว่ากรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินของเอกชนเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวได้อย่างไร ซึ่งแตกต่างจากประเทศไทยที่ไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติรับรองการอุทิศที่ดินหรือการสละกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินของเอกชนจึงเกิดปัญหากฎหมายของสถานะการอุทิศที่ดินเป็นทรัพย์สินสำหรับพลเมืองใช้ร่วมกัน ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายที่ดิน โดยบัญญัติฐานะทางกฎหมายของการอุทิศที่ดินว่าการอุทิศเป็นการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมฝ่ายเดียวของผู้มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินจึงต้องมีกฎหมายบัญญัติรับรองการสละกรรมสิทธิ์หรือการอุทิศที่ดินด้วย และเสนอให้บัญญัติวิธีการทางกฎหมายของการอุทิศที่ดินของเอกชนโดยกำหนดให้ผู้อุทิศที่ดินต้องแสดงเจตนาอุทิศโดยชัดแจ้งเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรและนำโฉนดที่ดินมาแสดงต่อเจ้าพนักงานที่ดิน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การอุทิศที่ดินมีความเป็นระบบของกฎหมายและป้องกันปัญหาการนำโฉนดที่ดินไปทำนิติกรรมภายหลังจากที่มีการอุทิศที่ดินแล้ว นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนเสนอให้เพิ่มเติมบัญญัติให้เจ้าพนักงานที่ดินมีอำนาจรับหรือปฏิเสธไม่รับการอุทิศที่ดินจากเอกชนและกำหนดขั้นตอนเพื่อเป็นกรอบในการพิจารณาว่าจะรับหรือปฏิเสธไม่รับที่ดินในกรณีใด ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้รัฐมีอำนาจรับการอุทิศที่ดินจากเอกชนได้ตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Thailand does not have a law to certify the devotion of private land, but there are ways of thinking and practice that devotion is a waiver of ownership of land. However, the law requires private sectors to express ownership of the land with a register. Any change of hands in which the land is owned must be done in accordance with the law by making a letter and registering it to the officers, not alone expressing intent, otherwise the law will be mochaed in accordance with Civil and Commercial Code 152, while resulting in the ownership of the land unchanged under the law due to the acquisition of the law, which is not fulit of real estate under civil and commercial code. 1299 First paragraph The use of the above-mentioned methods of thinking and practices poses problems of unorthinkability of the law and may bring unfairness to those involved in the land. Studies have shown that the devotion of legal land is a show of intent to make a unilateral law of the private ownership to relinquish ownership of their land as property for shared citizens. Thailand does not have a law or method of dedicating land, which is primarily a law that is not required by law and takes effect when the private sector expresses its intent in accordance with the general principles, but the land, which is real estate, is required by law to be privately owned by the Proprietary Register. The legalization of private land using only the intent does not result in the ownership of the land being changed to a legally shared citizen's property. In addition, according to the laws of Thailand, the state's purchase of private land must be required by law to authorize the state only in case. For example, the voluntary acquisition of land foreunneration under Article 5 of the Land Code or the acquisition of royal parcel land with laws, procedures and procedures for the state to acquire private land. The state will only obtain private land in such cases once the warrant is legally implemented. However, for the devotion of land, there is no law to authorize the state to obtain private land by dedicating the land. The Commonwealth of Australia and the Republic of France have provisions of the Law certifying the devotion of private land. It requires the private sector to express its intention to dedicate the land only to land registrars or government agencies with the authority to dedicate. And there are provisions that impose authority and procedures for the state to accept the devotion of land from the private sector. In addition, studies have shown that the Federal Republic of Germany has a provision to certify the intent to waive ownership of private land and a provision to authorize the state to take land which is already waived by the private sector. Having legislation certifying the devotion of land or waiving ownership of private lands, the three countries mentioned above have no problem with the law on how private land ownership changes for such reasons. Unlike Thailand, where there is no law certifying the devotion of land or waiving ownership of private land, there is a legal problem of the status of land devotion as property for shared citizens. Therefore, the writer proposes to add the provisions of the Land Code by diciving the legal status of the land devotion, that the devotion is a unilateral intent of the proprietors in the land, so that there must also be a law certifying the waiver of ownership or devotion of land. And proposed to provide legal means of private land devotion by requiring land devotees to express their intentions expressly in writing and present the title deeds to the land clerk. This is to ensure that the devotion of land is systemic of law and prevents the problem of applying title deeds to legalization after the land is dedicate. Additionally, this article The author proposes to further provide the land officer with the authority to accept or refuse to accept the devotion of land from the private sector and set out procedures to determine whether to accept or deny the land in any case.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 850
    • Abstract Views: 209
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.