Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bio-ethanol dehydration to liquid hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการคายน้ำของเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2054
Abstract
Benzene (B), toluene (T), and xylenes (X) are important raw materials for petrochemical industry. These aromatics are normally produced by the catalytic reforming, pyrolysis gasoline, and coal that require petroleum as the raw material. Nowadays, the catalytic transformation of renewable sources, such as bio-ethanol, is an interesting process for alternatively producing aromatic hydrocarbons. From previous work. 2.0 wt % Ga₂O₃/HZSM-5 relatively produced higher amount of toluene and m-xylene than that of other aromatics. The transformation of these two aromatics to more valuable petrochemicals is a challenge. Consequently, for this research work, the investigation on the catalytic transformation of bio-ethanol to liquid hydrocarbons was divided into two parts; (1) the two consecutive layers of catalysts, and (2) the HZSM-5 catalysts modified with an acidic oxides of group VA elements. For the first part, 2.0 wt % Ga₂O₃/HZSM-5 was packed as the first layer in the reactor, and a catalytic layer of one of these zeolites; H-X, H-Y, or H-Beta was consecutively packed as the second layer, aiming to further convert m-xylene and toluene, produced from the first layer, to more valuable aromatics. It was found that the highest acid density of H-X and the highest acid strength of H-Beta promoted the conversion of light hydrocarbons to C9 and especially C10+ aromatics. For the second part, a series of P₂O₅, Sb₂O₅, and Bi₂O₅ loaded on HZSM-5 expectedly being able to increase acid strength of the support were also studied on the enhancement of aromatics production. It was found that the moderate acid strength of P₂O₅/HZSM-5 favored the formation of p-xylene, and gave the highest ratio of p-xylene/xylenes, whereas the highest acid strength of Bi₂O₅/HZSM-5 gave the most selective to C10+ aromatics. In addition, the fraction of gasoline range was the main composition in the liquid products, followed by kerosene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน เป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมปีโตรเคมี ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วสารเหล่านี้จะได้มาจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่ง จากน้ำมันแกสโซลีนที่ได้จากกระบวนการแคร็กกิ้งและถ่านหิน ซึ่งทุกตัวก็ผลิตมาจากปีโตรเลียม ปัจจุบันมีการใช้เอทานอลชีวภาพมาเป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในการผลิตสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจ จากผลงานที่ผ่านมาพบว่า แกลเลี่ยมออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ผลิตโทลูอีนและเมตา-ไซลีน ในปริมาณที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับอะโรมาติกส์ตัวอื่น ๆ ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนอะโรมาติกส์ทั้งสองตัวนี้เป็นสารปีโตรเคมีที่มีมูลค่ามากขึ้น จึงเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทาย สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปเอทานอลชีวภาพโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่ง การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสองชั้นติดกัน และส่วนที่สอง การใช้เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยออกไซด์ของธาตุในหมู่ที่ห้าที่มีความเป็นกรด สำหรับส่วนที่หนึ่ง แกลเลี่ยมออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นที่หนึ่งและตัวใดตัวหนึ่งของเอชเอ็กซ์ เอชวาย หรือ เอชเบต้า ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในชั้นที่สอง เพื่อที่จะเปลี่ยนรูปโทลูอีนและเมตา-ไซลีนที่ผลิตจากชั้นที่หนึ่งให้กลายเป็นอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีค่าตัวอื่น จากการทดลองพบว่า เอชเอ็กซ์ซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นของกรดที่มาก และเอชเบต้าซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงของกรดที่มากที่สุด ช่วยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนตัวเบาที่ผลิตจากชั้นที่ 1 ให้กลายเป็นสารประกอบอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอน 9 ตัว และโดยเฉพาะคาร์บอน 10 ตัวขึ้นไป สำหรับในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาผลของฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์ แอนติโมนี่ออกไซต์ และบิสมัทออกไซด์ ที่คาดว่าน่าจะสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกรดให้กับเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ในการผลิตสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากการทดลองพบว่า ฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่มีความแข็งแรงของกรดที่ปานกลางเลือกที่จะผลิตพารา-ไซลีนในปริมาณสูง และให้อัตราส่วนของพารา-ไซลีนในไซลีนทั้งหมดที่สูงที่สุด ขณะที่บิสมัทออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงของกรดสูงสุด สามารถผลิตสารประกอบอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ 10 ตัวขึ้นไปอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้นั้นมีน้ำมันเบนซินเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ตามมาด้วยน้ำมันก๊าด
Share
COinS