Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PERCEPTIONS OF POVERTY AND INEQUALITY AMONG THE PRIVILEGED THAI YOUTH: AN EVALUATION OF SOCIAL CONSCIOUSNESS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้าใจของกลุ่มเยาวชนไทยที่มีฐานะต่อความยากจนและความไม่เท่าเทียม บทวิเคราะห์ความสำนึกทางสังคมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.768
Abstract
De Swaan’s historical analysis of the welfare state points towards the role of social consciousness, a set of perceptions held by the elite, in triggering collective action for poverty reduction in Europe and the United States. The amalgam of perceptions amounting to a social consciousness included the beliefs in social interdependency, social responsibility and in the feasibility of poverty reduction efforts. This study aimed to gain insights on the perceptions of poverty, inequality, and pro-poor policies among the privileged youth in Thailand by focusing on students enrolled at Chulalongkorn University, Mahidol University International College and Thammasat University in courses related to the social sciences. Using De Swaan’s analytical framework of social consciousness, this research shows that the physical and social segregation between social classes in Thailand lessens the sense of social interdependency between the privileged youth and the poor. Moreover, the negative perceptions of the poor, the lack of faith towards the state and the lack of trust in fellow citizens to share the cost of poverty alleviation impact social responsibility and the will for collective action towards poverty reduction among the privileged youth. Nevertheless, the privileged youth viewed poverty reduction as feasible while investing in education was by far the most popular initiative to reduce poverty in Thailand. Overall, it can be argued that privileged youth showed signs of an incomplete social consciousness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทวิเคระห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ของ เดอ สวาน เรื่องรัฐสวัสดิการได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของความสำนึกทางสังคม (social consciousness) ซึ่งเป็นแนวความคิดของกลุ่มชนชั้นสูง และเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้มีการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกันในการลดระดับความยากจนในทวีปยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกา แนวคิดที่นำไปสู่ความสำนึกทางสังคมนั้น ได้แก่ ความเชื่อในการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันทางสังคม เชื่อในความรับผิดชอบทางสังคม และ เชื่อว่าความพยายามที่จะลดระดับความยากจนนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้จริง บทวิจัยนี้มุ่งสร้างความเข้าใจด้านความคิดที่มีต่อความยากจน ความไม่เท่าเทียม คนยากจน และ นโยบายสนับสนุนคนยากจน ระหว่างเยาวชนที่มีฐานะที่กำลังศึกษารายวิชาด้านสังคมศาสตร์อยู่ที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิทยาลัยนานาชาติมหิดล และ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์จากการใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ของเดอ สวาน บทวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแบ่งแยกชนชั้นในประเทศไทย ทั้งทางกายภาพและทางสังคม ได้ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกของการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันทางสังคมต่ำลงระหว่างกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีฐานะดี และคนยากจน นอกจากนี้ ความอคติต่อคนยากจนความไม่ศรัทธาในรัฐ และไม่เชื่อใจพลเมืองคนอื่นในการร่วมกันแบ่งเบาภาระการบรรเทาความยากจน ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความรับผิดชอบทางสังคมและความตั้งใจของกลุ่มเยาวชนที่มีฐานะในการร่วมลดระดับความยากจนอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ดี พวกเขาคิดว่าการลดระดับความยากจนเป็นไป ได้ และสิ่งที่พวกเขาเล็งเห็นว่ามีส่วนช่วยในการลดระดับความยากจนในประเทศไทยได้มากที่สุดนั้น คือ การลงทุนด้านการศึกษา โดยสรุป เราสามารถกล่าวได้ว่า กลุ่มเยาวชนกลุ่มนี้แสดงออกถึงความสำนึกทางสังคมที่ไม่สมบูรณ์
Creative Commons License