Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision to customs pre-arrival processing of importers at Suvarnabhumi airport cargo inspection office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.249
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัญหา อุปสรรค ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้กระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึง (Pre-Arrival Processing) ของผู้นำเข้าสินค้า ณ สำนักงานตรวจสินค้าท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุง พัฒนากระบวนการทางศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึงให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยมีรูปแบบการศึกษาที่เป็นการวิจัยแบบสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติอนุมาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญ ได้แก่ อันดับ 1 คือ ความรู้ความเข้าใจในขั้นตอนโดยรวมของกระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึง อันดับ 2 คือ การนำเข้าสินค้าด้วยกระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึงสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลัง อันดับ 3 คือ กระบวนการผู้นำของเข้าต้องจัดทำใบขนสินค้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของกรมศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึง และอันดับ 4 คือ การนำเข้าสินค้า ด้วยกระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึงสามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการนำเข้าสินค้า นอกจากนี้ สามารถนำผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนา ปรับปรุงกระบวนการได้ดังนี้ 1) การให้ความรู้ขั้นตอนโดยรวมของกระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึง 2) การปรับปรุงแบบฟอร์มใบขนสินค้าให้เรียบง่าย เพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดทำใบขนสินค้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ล่วงหน้า 3) การประชาสัมพันธ์ประโยชน์ด้านการลดระยะเวลาและต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังจากการนำเข้าสินค้าด้วยกระบวนการศุลกากรล่วงหน้าก่อนสินค้ามาถึง และ 4) พิจารณาความเหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงกระบวนงานและกฎระเบียบในกรณีมีการให้ข้อมูลผิดพลาดในขั้นตอนการจัดทำใบขนสินค้าทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ล่วงหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this paper is to study problems and challenges that affect importers' decision to utilize pre-arrival processing at Suvarnabhumi airport cargo inspection office and suggest guidelines for improving Pre-Arrival Processing to make it more effective. The study using questionnaires as a data collecting tool. Then analyze the data using descriptive statistics including frequencies, percentage, mean and standard deviation as well as inference Statistics which is Multiple Regression Analysis. The results of the study found that the importance factors are: 1) Knowledge of the overall process of pre-arrival processing. 2) The benefit of using pre-arrival processing to reduce inventory cost. 3) The process that importers must complete the electronic submission of goods declaration in advance. 4) The benefit of using pre-arrival processing to reduce import procedure time. In addition, the results of this research can be applied for pre-arrival processing development as follows: 1) Providing knowledge of the overall process of pre-arrival processing. 2) Simplification of the goods declaration form. 3) Promoting the benefits of using pre-arrival processing to reduce time and inventory costs. 4) Consider the appropriateness of improving procedures and regulations in case of there are any error data submission in the process of goods declaration in advance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.