Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of salinity on microemulsion based monoglyceride oily soil detergency using an extended surfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเข้มข้นของเกลือภายใต้สภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นของการทำความสะอาดคราบน้ำมันโมโนกลีเซอไรด์โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบขยายโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1901
Abstract
The objective of this research was to apply a microemulsion-based formation with low salinity for oily soil detergency for monoglyceride removal from fabrics. To form middle phase microemulsions (Winsor Type III), three different surfactants were used: an extended surfactant (C₁₂¸₁₃-4PO-SO₄Na), an ionic surfactant; 1-dodecanol (CH₃(CH₂)₁₁OH), a lipophilic linker; and sodium mono- and dimethyl naphthalene sulfonate (SMDNS), a hydrophilic linker. Methyl palmitate was selected as a monoglyceride oily soil model. Two types of standard unsoiled fabrics were studied: pure polyester and polyester/cotton blend (65:35). For the detergency experiments, soiled fabrics were cleaned by using a Terg-O-Tometer at different total surfactant concentrations, salinities and washing temperatures (20 to 50ºC) to cover both below and above the melting point of the studied oil (30ºC). The results showed that the mixed surfactants of 55 part of C₁₂¸₁₃-4PO-SO₄Na, 41 part of 1-dodecanol, and 4 part of SMDNS provided a maximum detergency of 70 % oil removal at a 0.3 %w/v total surfactant concentration with an optimum salinity of 3 %ow/v at any washing temperature above the melting point. In addition, the re-deposition of removed oil decreased on all three types of fabrics as the washing temperature increased. The detergency efficiency on polyester/cotton blend fabric was the highest than that on other fabrics at any given washing temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการซักและขจัดคราบน้ำมันโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ที่ติดอยู่บนผิวของผ้าโดยที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นของเกลือต่ำ การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นที่เฟสกึ่งกลาง (วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3) ต้องใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ประกอบไปด้วย : สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบขยายโมเลกุล (Extended surfactant; C₁₂¸₁₃-4PO-SO₄Na) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไอออนิก, 1-โดเดคานอล (CH₃(CH₂)₁₁OH) เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานไลโปฟิลลิก (lipophilic linker) และโซเดียม โมโน-และ ไดเมทิล แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนท (SMDNS) เป็นตัวเติมชนิดไฮโดรฟิลลิก (hydrophilic linker) เมทิล ปาล์มิเตท (Methyl palmitate) ถูกเลือกใช้เพื่อนำมาศึกษาแบบจำลองของน้ำมันโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ และทดลองกับผ้า 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์บริสุทธิ์และผ้าผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์กับฝ้าย (อัตราส่วน พอลิเอสเทอร์: ฝ้าย 65:35) สำหรับการทดลองของการซักล้าง ผ้าที่ถูกย้อมจะถูกทำความสะอาดด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการซักฟอก (Terg-O-Tometer) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและระดับความเค็มแตกต่างกัน และที่อุณหภูมิในการซักล้างต่าง ๆ กัน (ตั้งแต่อุณหภูมิ 20 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวได้ครอบคลุมจุดหลอมเหลวของน้ำมัน (30 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลของการทดลองพบว่าการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวของ 55 ส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว แบบขยายโมเลกุล, 41 ส่วนของ 1-โดเดคานอล และ 4 ส่วนของโซเดียม โมโน- และ ไดเมทิล แนฟทาลีน ซัลโฟเนท สามารถขจัดคราบน้ำมันสูงสุด ขจัดได้ 70 % ของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 0.3%โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร และความเข้มข้นของเกลือ (Sodium Chloride) 3 %โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิในการซักล้างสูงกว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของน้ำมัน นอกจากนี้การกลับมาเกาะใหม่ของคราบน้ำมันที่ขจัดออกไปแล้วบนทุกผิวผ้าจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการซักล้าง ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างบนผิวผ้าผสมพอลิเอสเทอร์กับฝ้ายมีค่ามากที่สุดของทุก ๆ อุณหภูมิในการซักล้าง
Creative Commons License