Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of structural and dynamical properties of hydrated thiosulfate ion by quantum mechanical charge field molecular dynamics simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัตของไฮเดรเทดไทโอซัลเฟตไอออนโดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลสนามประจุกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.910
Abstract
The reactivity of terminated sulfur atom within the thiosulfate (S₂O₃²-) ion involving in chemical reactions was investigated by the properties of molecular hydration shell obtained from the ab initio quantum mechanical charge field molecular dynamics (QMCF MD) simulation. The average geometry indicated the significant effect of explicit water molecule on the reduction of S_S length, reflecting in the splitting peaks of the spectrum for the stretching mode of this bond (v(SS)). A further investigation on a simple model with various theoretical levels exhibited the hydrophobicity of the S_S bond. The evaluation of molecular coordination number was sensitive with the radius of atomic hydration spheres, obtained from vague boundaries of the first peak in the atomic radial distribution functions. The number of actual contacts specified 6.8 water molecules interacting to the thiosulfate ion, and 2.4 extra waters located in the molecular hydration shell forming H-bonds network with bulk. The mean residence times for the water ligands distinguished the asymmetric strength of hydration shell into a weaker sulfur and three stronger oxygen sites, instigating the terminated sulfur atom as the active site involving in chemical reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลสนามประจุกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม (QMCF MD) สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบสมบัติของไฮเดรชันเชลล์เชิงโมเลกุลเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไทโอซัลเฟต (S₂O₃²-) ไอออน โครงสร้างเฉลี่ยของไอออนระบุผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโมเลกุลน้ำต่อการหดสั้นลงของความยาวพันธะของ S_S ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้สเปกตรัมในโหมดการสั่นแบบยืดของพันธะนี้ (v(SS)) เกิดการแตกสัญญาณออกเป็นพีกย่อย การตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยโมเดลอย่างง่ายด้วยทฤษฎีระดับต่าง ๆ แสดงสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำของพันธะ S_S การประเมินจำนวนโคออร์ดิเนชันเชิงโมเลกุลขึ้นกับรัศมีของไฮเดรชันเชิงอะตอมซึ่งได้ค่าจากขอบเขตที่คลุมเครือของพีกแรกในฟังก์ชันการกระจายตัวของรัศมีเชิงอะตอม จำนวนการสัมผัสโดยตรงระบุน้ำจำนวน 6.8 โมเลกุลที่เกิดอันตรกิริยากับไทโอซัลเฟตไอออน และมีน้ำส่วนเกินอีก 2.4 โมเลกุลที่อยู่ภายในไฮเดรชันเชลล์เชิงโมเลกุลซึ่งสร้างโครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับบัลค์ ค่าเรสซิเดนซ์ไทม์เฉลี่ยของน้ำจำแนกความแข็งแรงแบบอสมมาตรของไฮเดรชันเชลล์เป็นด้านอะตอมซัลเฟอร์แข็งแรงน้อยกว่าและออกซิเจนทั้งสามอะตอมแข็งแรงมากกว่า ซึ่งกระตุ้นอะตอมซัลเฟอร์ตำแหน่งปลายเป็นด้านที่ว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี
Share
COinS