Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transesterification of vegetable oil to biodisel using CaO-ZnO catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตใบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอาเทอริฟีเคชันโดยใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Samai Jai-In
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1895
Abstract
CaO-ZnO catalysts (with various Ca:Zn atomic ratios of 1:5, 1:3, 1:1, and 3:1) was prepared by incipient-wetness impregnation (IWI) or co-precipitation (CP) method. The samples were evaluated to find the best CaO-ZnO catalyst for use in the transesterification of palm oil with methanol for biodiesel production under condition of 15:1 methanol to oil molar ratio, 6 wt% catalyst, reaction temperature at 60ºC, and reaction time of 8 h. The fresh and spent catalysts were characterized by several techniques, including BET method, CO₂-TPD, TPR, SEM, XRF, FTIR, XRD and Hemmett Indicator. The effects of precursor concentration, type of precipitant, Ca:Zn atomic ratio and calcination temperature on the catalytic performance were studied. The highest FAME yield (83.82 and 81.73 % for IWI and CP catalysts, respectively) was obtained at the Ca:Zn atomic ratio of 1:3, and calcination temperature of 900ºC for IWl catalysts and 800 ºC for CP catalysts, respectively. The results from characterization indicated that the activity of catalyst depended on their basic properties, particle size and surface area. However, surface area of CaO-ZnO catalyst slightly affected to the biodiesel yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้แคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีออกไซด์ (CaO-ZnO) (ที่อัตราส่วนแคลเซียม: สังกะสีเท่ากับ 1:5, 1:3, 1:1 และ 3:1) ถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการ incipient-wetness impregnation (IWI) และ co- precipitation (CP) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวถูกนำมาทดสอบเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันเพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซลระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลกับน้ำมันเท่ากับ 15:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย CO₂-TPD, TPR, SEM, XRF, FTIR, XRD และ Hemmett Indicator นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดของตัวทำให้ตกตะกอน อัตราส่วน โดยอะตอมของแคลเซียม: สังกะสี และอุณหภูมิ ในการเผาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าร้อยละของไบโอดีเซลที่สูงที่สุด (83.82 และ 81.73 สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี IWI และ CP ตามลำดับ) เกิดจากการใช้อัตราส่วนของแคลเซียม: สังกะสี เท่ากับ 1:3 ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผา 900 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี IWI และ 800 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี CP จากผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติความเป็นเบส ขนาดของอนุภาค และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างไรก็ตามในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแคลเซียมออกไซด์-สังกะสีออกไซด์
Share
COinS