Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxic constituents from dendrobium brymerianum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากเอื้องคำฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.722
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the methanol extract from Dendrobium brymerianum (Orchidaceae) led to the isolation of eight compounds, which could be classified into 3 groups, consist of bibenzyls (moscatilin, gigantol and tristin), phenanthrenes (flavathrinin and lusianthridin) and fluorenones (nobilone, dendroflorin and denchrysan B). Their structure determinations were carried out by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS 1H NMR and 13C NMR) and comparison with previously reported data. These obtained compounds were evaluated for cytotoxic activity against KB (oral cavity cancer) and H460 (lung cancer) cell lines. The results suggested that, for the KB cells, moscatilin exhibited the strongest cytotoxic effect with an IC50 value of 2.62 μM, whereas flavanthrinin, lusianthridin showed moderate activity (IC50 79.67 and 44.13 μM, respectively), and denchrysan B and tristin showed weak activity (IC50 158.91 and 163.83 μM, respectively). Ellipticine (IC50 5.00 μM) and Doxorubicin (IC50 1.44 μM) were used as a positive control. Moreover, for H460 cells, moscatilin, gigantol, lusianthridin and dendroflorin exhibited potential cytotoxic effect with IC50 values of 674.04, 85.40, 268.60 and 487.60 μM, respectively. These compounds were further investigated for their anti-migration activity. The results indicated that at 48 hr. moscatilin showed the strongest anti-migration effects, followed by dendroflorin, lusianthridin and gigantol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบจากเมทานอลของเอื้องคำฝอย สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 8 ชนิด โดยสารที่แยกได้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่ม bibenzyl (moscatilin gigantol และ tristin) กลุ่ม phenanthrene (flavanthrinin และ lusianthridin) และกลุ่ม fluorenone (nobilone dendroflorin และ denchrysan B) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ MS IR UV และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนและทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ 2 ชนิดได้แก่เซลล์มะเร็งในช่องปากและเซลล์มะเร็งปอดพบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งในช่องปากได้แก่ moscatilin flavanthrinin lusianthridin denchrysan B และ tristin โดยพบว่า moscatilin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดนี้ได้แรงที่สุดโดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ได้ 50% (IC50) คือ 2.62 μM ขณะที่ flavanthrinin และ lusianthridin มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC50 79.67 และ 44.13 μM ตามลำดับส่วน denchrysan B และ tristin มีฤทธิ์ค่อนข้างอ่อน มีค่า IC50 158.91 และ 163.83 μM ตามลำดับโดยใช้ ellipticine (IC50 5.00 μM) และ doxorubicin (IC50 1.44 μM) เป็นชุดควบคุมผลบวกนอกจากนี้เมื่อนำสารทั้ง 8 ชนิดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดพบว่า moscatilin gigantol lusianthridin และ dendroflorin สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ดีโดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 674.04 85.40 268.60 และ 487.60 μM ตามลำดับเมื่อนำสารทั้งสี่ชนิดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ anti-migration ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด พบว่า moscatilin และ dendroflorin แสดงฤทธิ์ anti-migration ได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ lusianthridin และ gigantol ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License