Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of zinc oxide coated polypropylene film by DBD plasma treatment for antibacterial improvement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบซิงค์ออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวแผ่นพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิล์มที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2011
Abstract
Generally, the aim of using food packaging is to preserve food products. However, microbial contamination is able to cause food deterioration. Therefore, the antimicrobial substances are often incorporated into packaging materials. In this work, zinc oxide (ZnO) coated polypropylene (PP) film was prepared with the aid of dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma treatment. The surface hydrophilicity of PP film was increased after DBD plasma treatment due to the presence of oxygen containing functional groups on the plasma-treated PP surface. In addition, the surface roughness of the plasma-treated PP film increased with increasing treatment time. The DBD plasma treatment did not affect the mechanical properties of the PP film. The optimum DBD plasma treatment time was 10 s. The plasma-treated PP film was further immersed in zinc nitrate solution before being converted to zinc oxide particles by reacting with sodium hydroxide. The highest amount of zinc oxide on PP film was 0.26 wt.% The ZnO-loaded plasma-treated PP film possessed high antibacterial activity against both gram-negative Escherichia coli and gram-positive Staphylococcus aureus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ซิงค์ออกไซด์ถูกเคลือบบนพื้นผิวแผ่นพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิล์มที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วย เทคนิคพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ พบว่าคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำ (Hydrophilicity) บนพื้นผิวมีมากขึ้นหลังจากพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิลม์ผ่านพลาสมา เนื่องจากพลาสม่า ทำให้เกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่มีขั้ว เช่น C-OH, C=0, และO-C=O บนพื้นผิวของพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิลม์ นอกจากนี้พลาสมายังส่งผลต่อความขรุขระของแผ่นฟิลม์กล่าวคือหลังผ่านพลาสมา แผ่นพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิลม์มีความขรุขระมากขึ้น แต่ไม่กระทบต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นฟิลม์ เวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้พลาสมาในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิลม์อยู่ที่ 10 วินาที หลังจากนั้นแผ่นฟิลม์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาจะนำไปใส่ลงในสารละลายซิงค์ไอออน ก่อนจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นซิงค์ออกไซด์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียวไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าปริมาณสูงสุดของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เคลือบอยู่บนผิวของพอลิพรอพิลีนฟิลม์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.26 wt.% ในการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาและเคลือบด้วยซิงค์ออกไซด์แล้ว จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ได้อย่างยอดเยี่ยม
Creative Commons License