Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and applications of polybenzoxazine membranes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นเยื่อบางพอลิเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1860
Abstract
The present work focuses on synthesizing polybenzoxazine via a facile "quasi-solventless" method by using bisphenol-A, formaldehyde and diamine to fabricage as membrane for spearation application. Four different diamines, viz. hexa-methylenediamine (hda), tetraethylenepentamine (tepa), ethylenediamine (eda), and triethylenetetramine (teta), were used to prepare polybenzoxazine membranes, denoted as poly(BA-had), poly(BA-tepa, poly(BA-eda), and poly(BA-teta), respectively, for pervaporation testing. It was found that both poly(BA-hda) and poly(BA-eda) showed a very good performance with separation factor of higher than 10,000 and permeation flus of higher than 1.00 kg/m2h at 70C using 10:90 ethanol:water feedng mixture and 200 um membrane thickness. However, the poly(BA-eda) membrane provided higher permeation flux and separation factor with increasing ethanol concentration. Moreover, the poly(BA-hda) was also used to mix with ZSM-5 to prepare a mixed matrix membrane (MMM) for CO2/CH4 gas separation, and the results show that 5 wt% of ZSM-5 loading showed great CO2 and CH4 permeability and selectivity when comparing with those with other ZSM-5loading content. Among the synthesized membranes, the poly (BA-hda) vave the best separation performance, thus, its property details, viz. molecular weight, radius of gyration and hydrodynamic radius, were studied using static and dynamic light scattering as function of time. The swelling and sorption behaviours of the polybenzoxazine membranes were also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสังเคราะห์แผ่นเยื่อบางพอลิเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีนผ่านกรรมวิธีที่เรียกว่า "quasi-solventless" โดยใช้สารตั้งต้น บิสฟีนอล-เอ, ฟอร์มอลดีไฮด์ และไดเอมีน เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการแยกสาร ไดเอมีนที่นำมาศึกษามี 4 ชนิดคือ เฮกซะเมทธิลไดเอมีน (hda), เตตระเอธิลลีนเพนตะมีน (tepa) เอธิลลีนไดเอมีน (eda) และไตรเอธิลลีนเตตรามีน (teta) เพื่อสังเคราะห์แผ่นเยื่อบางพอลิเมอร์เบนซอกซาซีนที่ให้ชื่อย่อว่า poly(BA-hda), poly(BA-tepa, poly(BA-eda), และ poly(BA-teta) ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า แผ่นเยื่อบาง poly(BA-hda)และ poly(BA-eda) ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยก 10:90 เอธานอลและน้ำ ด้วยกระบวนการเพอร์แวพอเรชั่นได้ดีมาก โดยให้ค่าการแยกผ่านมากกว่า 10,000 และความสามารถในการผ่านมากกว่า 1.00 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ภายใต้สภาวะของอุณหภูมิของสารละลายผสมเอทานอล ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และความหนาของแผ่นเยื่อบางที่ 200 ไมโครเมตร อย่างไรก็ตาม แผ่นเยื่อบาง poly(BA-eda) ให้ผลของการแยกผ่าน และความสามาถในการผ่านได้สูงกว่า เมื่อปริมาณของเอทานอลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการสังเคราะห์แผ่นเยื่อบางที่เรียกว่ามิกซ์แมทริกเมมเบรน (MMM) โดยการผสม poly(BA-hda) กับซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 เพื่อนำมาศึกษาการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทน และจากการทดลองพบว่าแผ่นเยื่อบางที่มีซีโอไลต์ผสมอยู่เป็นปริมาณ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกดีที่สุด จากการศึกษาแผ่นเยื่อบางทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้รวมทั้งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบวมและการซึมซับ พบว่า poly(BA-hda) ให้ปริสิทธิภาพในการแยกดีที่สุด ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับน้ำหนักและขนาดของพอลิเมอร์โมเลกุล ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา โดยใช้เทคนิคการกระเจิงแสง
Share
COinS