Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamic vulcanization of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) and fluoroplastic
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคงรูปเชิงพลวัตระหว่างยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์และพลาสติกฟลูออรีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2010
Abstract
This study is purposed to develop a thermoplastic vulcanizate (TPV) via dynamic vulcanization made of ENR and poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF). Rubber parts were mixed at room temperature by using two roll mill, fed in twin screw extruder with thermoplastic parts to occur dynamic vulcanization and then compressed in compression molding. This research was emphasized on the contents of ENR (50, 60 and 70 wt.%), PVDF, DBPH as curing agent (3, 5 and 7 phr) and organoclay (3, 5, 7 and 10 phr) including the addition of PLA at fixed 10 wt.% that affect on the properties of the dynamic blends in comparison to the ternary ones (the blends among ENR, PVDF and PLA). The ENR/PVDF was compared to acrylonitrile butadiene rubber (NBR)/PVDF at fixed composition (rubber/plastic/DBPH: 50/50/5) for studying the difference between synthetic and natural rubber. The results showed that dynamic vulcanization and increase of thermoplastic and DBPH contents have enhanced the mechanical properties (tensile and tear strength and hardness) and oil swelling resistance. Barrier properties increased with respect to organoclay contents. After aging at 100 °C for 22 h in air oven, mechanical properties and oil swelling resistance increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาวัสดุเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนซ์เซท โดยเทคนิคการคงรูปเชิงพลวัตระหว่างยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลิดีนไดฟลูออไรด์ ทำการผสมส่วนของยางที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้เครื่องรีดแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง จากนั้นนำเข้าเครื่องหลอมชนิดเกลียวคู่พร้อมกับส่วนของพลาสติกเพื่อทำการผสมและคงรูป และนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดไฮดรอลิก งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์ (ร้อยละ 50, 60 และ 70), พอลิไวนิลิดีนไดฟลูออไรด์, สารคงรูปชนิด DBPH (3, 5 และ 7 phr), ออกาโนเคลย์ (3, 5, 7 และ 10 phr) และพอลิแลคติกแอซิดร้อยละ 10 เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการผสมแบบพลวัตและ การผสมแบบธรรมดา นอกจากนี้ทำการเปรียบเทียบยางธรรมชาติอิพอกไซด์กับยางสังเคราะห์ ชนิด NBR โดยกำหนดสัดส่วน rubber/plastic/DBPH เท่ากับ 50/50/5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคงรูปเชิงพลวัตและการเพิ่มปริมาณพลาสติกและสารคงรูป ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการต้านทานต่อการบวมพองในน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณออกาโนเคลย์ช่วยให้สมบัติการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านของน้ำมันดีขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ภายหลังการบ่มเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 22 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการต้านทานต่อการ บวมพองในน้ำมันดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License