Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for determination of sulfonamides by ultra fast liquid chromatography coupled with electrochemical detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดซัลโฟนาไมด์โดยใช้อัลตราฟาสต์ลิควิดโครมาโท กราฟีร่วมกับเทคนิคการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.920
Abstract
Graphene (G) – a two dimensional sheet of sp2 carbon atom, has become an attractive materials in electrochemistry due to its high electrical conductivity, high mechanical strength and potentially low manufacturing cost. In this study, the nanocomposite of G and polyaniline (PANI) was prepared and was successfully modified on screen-printed carbon electrode by electrospraying technique. The G/PANI-modified electrode was compared with bare carbon and boron-doped diamond electrode and then applied for simultaneous determination of eight sulfonamides (SAs) using ultra fast liquid chromatography (UFLC). UFLC coupled with amperometric detection on G/PANI modified electrode offered high sensitivity and fast response with separation for all eight SAs within 7 minutes by using 70:25:5 (v/v/v) of potassium hydrogen phosphate solution (pH 3): acetonitrile: ethanol as mobile phase. Amperometric detection was performed at a detection potential of +1.4 V. The linearity of this system was obtained in a range of 0.01-10 µg mL-1with a 0.99 correlation coefficient, and the limit of detection was found in a range of 1.162-6.127 ng mL-1 for all SAs. Overall, this novel system provides high sensitivity and rapid analysis for selective determination of eight SAs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟีน-วัสดุที่ประกอบด้วยอะตอมคาร์บอนเรียงตัวกันแบบสองมิติเป็นวัสดุที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจในงานทางเคมีไฟฟ้า เนื่องด้วยวัสดุดังกล่าวมี คุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าสูง, มีความแข็งแรงคงทนสูง และมีราคาถูก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมส่วนผสมระหว่างวัสดุกราฟีนกับพอลิอะนิลีนและประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ โดยขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรนี้ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนและขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางเจือโบรอนและหลังจากนั้นได้นำไปประยุกต์ในการวิเคราะห์สารซัลโฟนาไมด์ทั้ง 8 ชนิดในคราวเดียวกัน ระบบอัลตราฟาสต์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยแอมเพอโรเมตรีโดยการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรผิวหน้าด้วยวัสดุกราฟีนกับพอลิอะนิลีนให้ผลการตอบสนองที่สูงและไวด้วยระยะเวลาในการแยกสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ทั้ง 8 ชนิด ภายใน 7 นาทีโดยใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ในการแยกคือ สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต(pH 3): อะซิโตไนไตรล์: เอทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 70: 25: 5 โดยเทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรีมีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการตรวจวัดที่ 1.4 โวลต์ ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของระบบอยู่ในช่วง 0.01-10 µg mL-1 โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ 0.99 และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.162-6.127 ng mL-1 สำหรับสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ทั้ง 8 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ระบบการวิเคราะห์แบบใหม่นี้ให้สภาพไวสูง รวดเร็ว และเลือกจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดสารซัลโฟนาไมด์ทั้ง 8 ชนิดได้ดี
Creative Commons License