Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Smart packaging from plastic/nanocopper nanocomposite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดจากวัสดุคอมพอสิตระหว่างพลาสติกและคอปเปอร์ขนาดนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2009
Abstract
This study is aimed to develop a smart packaging film from polypropylene blown film containing 1 wt.% Bentonite organoclay/copper nanoparticles for barrier and antimicrobial purpose. Copper nanoparticles (CuNP) were synthesized using a one-step synthesis from copper (II) nitrate solution using ascorbic acid as reduction agent and polyvinylpyrrolidone as dispersant. The synthesized CuNPs had the particle size of about 6 nm, and the XRD spectrum confirmed three characteristic diffraction peaks of copper (0). Effect of CuNP content (5, 10, 15 and 20 wt.% of total Nano-fillers) on mechanical properties, thermal properties, and permeability of nanocomposite film was investigated. With the presence of OBEN/CuNP, PP nanocomposite films showed elongation at break in machine direction over 300% but their tensile strength was reduced for about 27 %. Nanoparticles acted as nucleating agents to increase crystallinity of PP films. Water vapour and oxygen permeability were increased with respect to the CuNP contents. PP nanocomposite films would be capable to be used in prepacked chilled fish packaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดจากฟิล์มพอลิพรอไพลีน ซึ่งมีการผสมอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของแร่ดินเบนโตไนต์และคอปเปอร์ปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อประโยชน์ทางด้านการซึมผ่านของก๊าซและการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย คอปเปอร์ขนาดนาโนเมตรถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสังเคราะห์ขั้นตอนเดียวจากสารละลายคอปเปอร์ (II) ไนเตรต โดยมีกรดแอสคอบิดเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และมีพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นสารช่วยการกระจายตัว คอปเปอร์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 6 นาโนเมตรซึ่งผลการศึกษา XRD ยืนยันพีคเอกลักษณ์ของโลหะทองแดง ศึกษาผลของปริมาณอนุภาคทองแดงขนาดนาโน (ปริมาณ 5, 10, 15, และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน และการซึมผ่านของก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต การมีอยู่ของอนุภาคดินเบนโตไนต์และคอปเปอร์ขนาดนาโนเมตร ทำให้ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตมีการยืดตัวก่อนแตกหักเกินกว่า 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ความแข็งแรงต่อการดึงยืดลดลงไปประมาณ 27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นสารก่อผลึก ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลึกของฟิล์มพอลิพรอไพลีน การซึมผ่านของไอน้ำและ ก๊าซออกซิเจนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นไปตามปริมาณของคอปเปอร์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ใช้ ทั้งนี้ฟิล์มพอลิพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับการห่อหุ้มปลาสดแช่เย็น
Share
COinS