Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of nitrilotriacetic acid (NTA) and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) on arsenic uptake from contaminated soil by Mmimosa pudica Ll.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกรดไนตริโลไทรอะซีติก (เอนทีเอ) และกรดเอทิลีนไดเอมินเททระอะซีติก (อีดีทีเอ) ต่อการดูดดึงสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดินด้วยไมยราบ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pantawat Sampanpanish
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1842
Abstract
This study investigated the arsenic (As) accumulation in the underground part (root) and aboveground parts (stem and leaves) of Mimosa pudica L. and the effects of chelating agents, NTA and EDTA for enhancing As uptake by the plant. Uncontaminated soil and plants were used in this experiment. A preliminary study was also conducted to determine the phytotoxicity using added disodium hydrogen arsenate (Na2HAsO4.7H2O) at different concentrations of As (5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 300 and 400 mg/kg soil) and three doses of NTA and EDTA (50, 100 and 200 mg/kg soil). Then plants were grown on prepared soil and monitored for a month. The preliminary results showed that plants could grow healthy in As contaminated soil up to 10 mg/kg soil while higher concentrations showed phytotoxicity in the plant. The symptoms varied including dry and curly in plant leaves and stems. NTA and EDTA did not produce phytotoxicity during plant growth. For the main experimental procedure, 5 mg As/kg soil was added into uncontaminated soil pots and left for three months. Then one seedling of Mimosa pudica L. per pot was grown in As contaminated soil and followed by adding three doses of NTA or EDTA (50, 100 and 200 mg/kg soil) separately. Soil and plant samples were collected every 30 days for a 120 day period and analyzed for As concentration. The results showed that As accumulation in the underground part of the plant (root) was significantly higher than in the aboveground parts (stem and leaves) (P0.05). The maximum As accumulation in the root after 120 days was at 29.71 mg As/kg plant while the combined concentration in the stem and leaves was only 6.32 mg As/kg plant. The average As accumulations in all parts of the plant during four months were in the range of 2.71 - 36.03 mg As/kg plant and set EDTA 100 mg/kg soil showed the highest As accumulation in Mimosa pudica L. Overall, at the same harvesting times and application doses of chelating agents, EDTA has more efficiency for enhancing As uptake by this plant than NTA. Moreover, the synchrotron µ-X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (Beamline 6b) analysis provided an unexpected result on the distribution of As in the plant caused by the limitation of radiation beam line. However, this research did not study the chemical reactions between As and chelating agents. Therefore, for future studies it is recommended to investigate the detail in molecular level and study more on the difference between the application of fertilizers and without fertilizers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารเร่งเอนทีเอ และอีดีทีเอ ต่อการดูดดึงและสะสมของสารหนูในราก ลำต้น และใบของต้นไมยราบ การศึกษาเบื้องต้นได้ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารหนูที่มีต่อต้นไมยราบ โดยการเติมสารไดโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนอาซิเนท (Na2HAsO4.7H2O) ที่มีระดับความเข้มข้นของสารหนูแตกต่างกันคือ 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 300 และ 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน และทดสอบเอนทีเอและอีดีทีเอที่ความเข้มข้น 50, 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน จากนั้นจึงปลูกต้นไมยราบเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นไมยราบสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีในดินที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารหนูน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นอื่นๆ แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อพืช เช่น ใบและลำต้นแห้ง หรือหงิกงอ ส่วนเอนทีเอและอีดีทีเอไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืช สำหรับการทดลองหลักได้เติมสารหนูที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน หลังจากนั้นจึงปลูกต้นไมยราบ 1 ต้นต่อกระถาง และเติมสารเร่งเอนทีเอและอีดีทีเอแยกกันที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับดังกล่าว จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างดินและพืชทุกๆ 30 วัน เป็นระยะเวลา 120 วัน เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของสารหนู ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารหนูที่สะสมอยู่ในรากมีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าในลำต้นและใบอแตกต่างกันย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p0.05) ซึ่งความเข้มข้นสูงสุดอยู่ที่ระยะเวลา 120 วัน พบว่าในรากมีค่าเท่ากับ 29.71 มิลลิกรัมของสารหนูต่อกิโลกรัมพืช ส่วนในลำต้นและใบมีค่าเท่ากับ 6.32 มีลลิกรัมของสารหนูต่อกิโลกรัมพืช ทั้งนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยของสารหนูที่สะสมในทุกส่วนของต้นไมยราบตลอดระยะการศึกษามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.71 - 36.03 มิลลิกรัมของสารหนูต่อกิโลกรัมพืช และพบว่ามีการสะสมมากที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมสารเร่งอีดีทีเอ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ซึ่งในการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ระยะเวลาและความเข้มข้นเดียวกันของสารเร่ง พบว่า อีดีทีเอ มีความสามารถในการเร่งการดูดดึงสารหนูเข้าสู่ต้นไมยราบได้ดีกว่าเอนทีเอ ทั้งนี้ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Synchrotron µ-X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (Beamline 6b) ไม่สามารถตรวจพบรูปแบบการแพร่กระจายของสารหนูในส่วนต่างๆของต้นไมยราบที่ระดับความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวได้ เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือและความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในตัวอย่างที่น้อยเกินไป อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ไม่ได้ศึกษาถึงรายละเอียดที่เกี่ยวกับปฎิกิริยาระหว่างสารหนูกับสารเร่ง ทั้งนี้หากมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ควรมีการศึกษารายละเอียดในระดับโมเลกุล รวมทั้งปัจจัยจากการใส่ปุ๋ย ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อการดูดดึงสารหนูของต้นไมยราบ
Creative Commons License