Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using two set of maleic anhydride grafted materials to improve compatibility of HDPE/PP blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารที่ผ่านการกราฟท์ด้วยมาเลอิคแอนไฮไดร์ 2 ชนิดเป็นตัวช่วยในการผสมของพอลิเมอร์พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2006
Abstract
Polymer blending is one way to resolve plastic waste problem by applying recycle technology. Polyethylene (PE) and Polypropylene (PP) are commodity plastics, which have large consumption, and it contributed to large amount of plastic waste after being used. This study attempted to provide an easy solution of recycling PE and PP without the need for separation by blending them. Blending of PE/PP usually produced incompatible blend. In this work, two types of compatibilizers; polypropylene grafted maleic anhydride and high-density polyethylene grafted maleic anhydride were prepared with grafting degree at 2.5% by aberage was selected. Effect of initial MFI, type of grafting material, and blend composition on compatibility of the blend were carried out by investigated the mechanical properties, flow ability and thermal properties. The results of this work shown that using 2 sets of compatibilizer did not significant improve any properties of HDPE/PP blend compared them with uncompatibilized blend. However, the blend system 1 and 2 which used low initial MFI of HDPE and PP as base material could improve the strain at break of the blend when the compatibilizer content increase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำพอลิเมอร์ผสม เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในเทคโนโลยีการรีไซเคิล เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขยะจากพลาสติก พอลิเอทิลีนและพอลีโพรพิลีน เป็นพลาสติกที่มีการใช้ในปริมาณมากและเมื่อผ่านการใช้งานแล้วก็กลายเป็นขยะจำนวนมาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจะหาวิธีการที่ ทำให้การรีไซเคิลง่ายขึ้น โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องผ่านกระบวนการการคัดแยกขยะโดยอาศัยหลักการการผสมของพอลิเมอร์ต่างชนิดกัน โดยทั่วไปการผสมพอลีเอทิลีน และพอลีโพรพิลีนนั้น ไม่สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้ดีนัก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทดลองใช้สารที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวประสาร 2 ชนิดร่วมกัน คือ พอลีเอทิลีนกราฟท์มาเลอิคแอนไฮไดรด์ และพอลีโพรพิลีนกราฟท์มาเลอิคแอนไฮไดรค์ โดยสารทั้งสองชนิดได้ผ่านการเตรียมขึ้นจากห้องทดลองและได้รับการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณการ กราฟท์ของมาเลอิคในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ที่ 2 % พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการผสมโดยใช้ตัวประสาร ดังกล่าวได้รับการทดสอบวิเคราะห์หาผลของค่าดัชนีการไหลของพอลิเมอร์เริ่มต้น ผลของประเภทของตัวประสารที่เตรียมมาจากพอลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าดัชนีการไหลแตกต่างกัน ผลของสัดส่วน การผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนเฟสกับพอลิโพรพิลีนเฟส โดยการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ความสามารถในการไหล และคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ตัวประสารสองชนิดร่วมกันในทุกสัดส่วนการเติมตัวประสาร มีส่วนปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลีโพรพิลีนได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ไม่มี ความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่มีการใช้ตัวประสาร เนื่องมาจากยังมีการแยกเฟส ระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลีโพรพิลีนเกิดขึ้นในระบบการผสม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางระบบของการผสม ค่าเปอร์เซ็นการดึงยึดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมสารช่วยเพิ่มการผสม
Share
COinS