Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
C₈ Aromatics competitive adsorption on zeolites using the headspace technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับแบบแข่งขันระหว่างอโรมาติกส์คาร์บอนแปดอะตอมบนซีโอไลท์โดยใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1866
Abstract
Liquid phase adsorption of C8 aromatics, p-xylene and m-xylene, in the presence of toluene, on NaY, KY, BaX, and BaY zeolites was investigated by headspace gas chromatography. Effects of temperature on the adsorption were studied by varying the operating temperature from 40 °C to 120 °C. Mixture compositions were also varied from 1.25 wt.% to 20 wt.%. Using the headspace technique, it was found that toluene affected the adsorption information due to its high vapor pressure. The adsorbed amounts of p-xylene and m-xylene increase when the temperature increases from 40 °C to 100 °C. The KY, BaX, and BaY zeolites selectively adsorb p-xylene for all studied conditions, while the NaY zeolite selectively adsorbs m-xylene at some studied conditions. The effects of the zeolites could be clearly seen at the high p-xylene and m-xylene concentrations. The KY zeolite gave the highest p-xylene selectivity followed by BaX, Bay, and NaY zeolites, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับในสถานะของเหลวระหว่างพาราไซลีน และ เมตาไซลีน ในสภาวะที่มีโทลูอีนบนซีโอไลท์โซเดียมวาย, โพแทสเซียมวาย, แบเรียมวาย, และแบเรียมเอ็กซ์ด้วย วิธีเฮดสเปซ และได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 40 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 120 องศาเซลเซียส อีกทั้งยังศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นในช่วงร้อยละ 1.25 โดยน้ำหนัก ถึงร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีเฮดสเปซ พบว่า โทลูอีนส่งผลกระทบต่อข้อมูล ของการดูดซับเนื่องจากโทลูอีนมีความดันไอสูง ปริมาณที่ถูกดูดซับของพาราไซลีนและเมตาไซลีน เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 40 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 100 องศาเซลเซียส ซีโอไลท์ โพแทสเซียมวาย, แบเรียมวาย, และแบเรียมเอ็กซ์เลือกดูดซับพาราไซลีนในทุกสภาวะที่ศึกษาในขณะที่ซีโอไลท์โซเดียมวายเลือกดูดซับเมตาไซลีนในบางสภาวะ นอกจากนี้ที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของพาราไซลีน และ เมตาไซลีนสูงจะสามารถเห็นผลกระทบของชนิดของซีโอไลท์ได้ชัดเจน จากการทดลองทั้งหมดซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมวายให้ค่าซีเล็คติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนต่อเมตาไซลีนสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ แบเรียมเอ็กซ์, แบเรียมวาย, และโซเดียมวายตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License