Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MCM-48-polybenzoxazine mixed matrix membranes for CH₄/CO₂ separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แผ่นเยื่อบางผสมของ MCM-48 และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนในการแยกก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2005
Abstract
Mesoporous MCM-48 was synthesized from silatrane via sol-gel process and mixed with polybenzoxazine (PBZ) to fabricate mixed-matrix membranes (MMMs) for gas separation. The performance of the membranes was investigated as a function of filler loading. The permeance of CH4 and CO2 increased with increasing MCM-48 loading was more strongly affected by the gas diffusivity than by the gas solubility. The selectivity had a maximum at 10 wt.% loading that related to the good interaction between MCM-48 and PBZ matrix and that the MMM was defect free, as indicated in the characterization done by SEM, ATR-FTIR and DSC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MCM-48 ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาก silatrane ด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจล และนำมาผสมกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อเตรียมแผ่นเยื่อบางผสมสำหรับแยกก๊าซมีเทนออกจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ประสิทธิภาพของเมมเบรนศึกษาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของ ฟิลเลอร์ที่เติมลงไป จากการทดลองพบว่า การซึมผ่านของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ MCM-48 ในเมมเบรน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการแพร่ของก๊าซมากกว่าการละลายของก๊าซ ขณะที่ความสามารถในการเลือกผ่านก๊าซมีค่ามากที่สุดเมื่อปริมาณของ MCM-48 เพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งอธิบายได้จากการเกิดแรงดึงดูดที่ดีระหว่าง MCM-48 และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมทริกซ์ และการไม่เกิดรอยแยกของเมมเบรน ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โดยใช้เครื่อง SEM, ATR-FTIR และ DSC
Creative Commons License