Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The differentiation potential of mouse stem cells into neuronal lineage
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดหนูเม้าส์ให้เป็นกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Techakumphu
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Third Advisor
Dinnyes, Andras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1683
Abstract
EXP. 1 aimed to investigate and compare the differentiation ability of mouse embryonic stem (ES) and induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells into neuronal lineage using embryoid body (EB) formation. We determined for the first time the differentiation potential of mouse Sleeping beauty transposon (SB)-mediated iPS cells to form neuronal progenitor cells (NPCs) and neurons. Both mouse ES and SB-iPS cells exhibited the neuronal characteristics detected by Pax6, Nestin and Tuj-1. However, SB-iPS cells produced less nestin-positive cells than ES cells (6.12±1.61 vs 74.36±1.65, respectively). In conclusion, ES and SB-iPS cells show a difference in their capacity to differentiate towards the neuronal lineage. Even though the neuronal differentiation rates of iPS cells needs to be improved, our results are encouraging and show that SB-iPS cells are capable of forming neurons. EXP. 2 aimed to investigate the ability of D11 Rybp-deficient ES cells to generate the neuronal population in vitro via EB formation comparing with R1 wild type ES cell line. After 8 days of EB suspension culture, the rosette-liked structures contained Pax6 and Musashi-1 positive cells has been found in both R1 and D11-derived EBs. Several neuronal gene expression both NPCs (Nestin and Musashi-1) and neurons specific markers (Tuj-1 and NeuroD1) of D11 derived cells were lower than those in controls. The percentage of nestin-positive cells derived from D11 ES cells were found to be significantly lower than those derived from R1 ES cells (42.62±8.84 vs 80.42±4.27, respectively This results suggested that Rybp-deficient ES cells can be induced to generate NPCs and neurons in vitro. However, the efficiency was poorer when compared to the wild-type. EXP. 3 aimed to investigate the effect of TGF-β1 inhibitor using A83-01 on the development and neuronal differentiation potential of mouse ES cells during EB suspension period. Our results showing that the diameters of EBs treated with A83-01 (592.6±27 µm) were significantly smaller than the control group (631.7±14.1 µm, P< 0.01). Eight-day-old EBs derived from the two groups similarly contained a complex network of mixed population of early and mature neurons as indicated by Pax-6 and NeuN staining, respectively. Comparing to the control, TGF-β1 inhibitor potentially suppressed transcription factor Oct4 while rapidly up-regulation of neuronal associated genes (Sox1 and MAP2). Furthermore, this inhibitor also down-regulated astrocyte related gene (GFAP) compared favorably to non-treated control. It is concluded that selective TGF-β1/ALK inhibitor efficiently stimulates the cell fate alteration from ES state toward neuronal lineages. EXP. 4 aimed to examine the efficacy of motor neuron differentiation of ES cells treated with TGF-β1 inhibitor (A83-01) during EB suspension culture. The neuronal characteristic of 8 day-old EBs was examined by immunohistochemical analysis on cross-sectioned EBs. Our result demonstrated that the aggregated ES cells differentiated into NPCs as they expressed Pax-6 and Tuj-1. Quantiative RT-PCR analysis revealed that treatment the EB with selective TGF-β1 inhibitor up-regulated the motor neuron progenitor Olig2 at higher levels than that obtained from the control (4.20±0.20 vs. 0.73±0.09, P<0.01). In contrast, mRNA expression levels of motor neuron Hoxc8 of a control group were significantly higher than the TGF-β1 inhibitor treated group (14.73±2.6 vs. 2.37±0.42, P<0.01). the differentiated cells expressed a neuronal marker (Tuj-1), motor neuron progenitor marker (Olig2), developing motor neuron progenitor (Isl-1) and functional motor neuron marker (ChAT). We concluded that TGF-β1 signaling appears to affect generation and differentiation fate of motor neuron progenitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน และเซลล์อินดิวซ์พลูลิโพเท็น สเต็มเซลล์หนูเม้าส์ให้เป็นกลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยงแบบเอ็มบริออยบอดี (EB) จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน และเซลล์อินดิวซ์พลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์แสดงคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ประสาท เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบเซลล์ที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วย Pax6 Nestin และ Tuj-1 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า เซลล์อินดิวซ์พลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบอกต่อ nestinได้น้อยกว่า กลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (6.12±1.61 และ 74.36±1.65, P<0.05) จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ประสาทของเซลล์อินดิวซ์พลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาปรับปรุง อย่างไรก็ตาม อินดิวซ์พลูลิโพเท็นสเต็มเซลล์จากหนูเม้าส์แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มประสาทได้ การทดลองที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ตัดยีน Rybp ออก (D11 Rybp-deficient ES cells) ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มประสาทในห้องทดลองด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยงแบบเอ็มบริออยบอดี โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนปกติ (R1 wild type ES cells) หลังจากเลี้ยงเอ็มบริออยบอดีเป็นเวลาแปดวัน พบการเรียงตัวแบบ rosette-liked structure ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ Pax6 และ Musashi-1 จากเซลล์ภายในเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่ได้จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน R1 และ D11 การแสดงออกของยีนต่อเซลล์ต้นตอประสาท (Nestin, Musashi-1) และเซลล์ประสาท (TUJ-1, NeuroD1) ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน D11 นั้นต่ำกว่าในเซลล์กลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้นร้อยละของเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ nestin ที่ได้จากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน D11พบว่า ต่ำกว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน R1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (42.62±8.84 และ 80.42±4.27, P<0.05) จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าเซลล์ D11 Rybp-deficient ES สามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มประสาทได้ในห้องทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพยังคงด้อยกว่าในกลุ่มเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนปกติ การทดลองที่ 3 เพื่อศึกษาผลของ TGF-β1 inhibitor โดยใช้ A83-01ต่อการพัฒนาและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มประสาทของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนในช่วงที่เลี้ยงแบบ EB ใน suspension ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดของ EB ที่เลี้ยง TGF-β1 inhibitor (592.6±27 µm)เล็กกว่า EB ในกลุ่มควบคุม (631.7±14.1 µm, P< 0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เซลล์ที่เกาะกลุ่มกันใน EB พบว่าให้ผลบวกต่อเซลล์ต้นตอประสาท Pax6 และเซลล์ประสาท NeuN กระจายอย่างทั่วถึงในเอ็มบริออยบอดีในทั้งสองกลุ่ม จากการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนด้วย qRT-PCR พบว่าการยับยั้ง TGF-β1 กลุ่มที่ใช้ A83-01 ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กลุ่มประสาทของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนได้เร็วกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งตรวจได้จากระดับการแสดงออกของยีนพลูลิโพเท็น Oct4 ที่ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง และยังพบว่า ลดระดับของยีนที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ glia อีกด้วย จากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าการยับยั้ง TGF-β1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนไปเป็นเซลล์ประสาทได้ การทดลองที่ 4 เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ประสาทนำสั่งของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อน โดยใช้ TGF-β1 inhibitor (A83-01) ระหว่างการเลี้ยงแบบ EB ใน suspension คุณลักษณะของเซลล์ประสาทของเอ็มบริออยบอดีอายุแปดวันทำการตรวจได้ด้วยวิธีอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมี พบว่าเซลล์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากงทั้งสองกลุ่มให้ผลบวกต่อเซลล์ต้นตอประสาท Pax6 และเซลล์ประสาทระยะเริ่มต้น Tuj-1 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย qRT-PCR พบว่าเซลล์ต้นตอประสาทนำสั่งซึ่งจำเพาะต่อ Olig2 สามารถผลิตได้จากเอ็มบริออยบอดีที่ใส่ A83-01 ซึ่งพบว่า มีระดับยีนที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (4.20±0.20 เทียบกับ 0.73±0.09, P < 0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามระดับยีนเซลล์ประสาทนำสั่งส่วนท้ายที่จำเพาะต่อ Hoc8 ของกลุ่มควบคุม มีระดับที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่เอ็มบริออยบอดีเลี้ยงด้วย A83-01 (14.73±2.61 เทียบกับ 2.37±0.42, P < 0.01) จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า TGF-β1 มีผลต่อการเจริญและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นตอประสาทนำสั่ง
Creative Commons License