Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromophores modified porous clay heterostructures for smart packaging films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุรูพรุนดัดแปรด้วยโครโมฟอร์สำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1902
Abstract
Smart packagings for detecting fish and climacteric fruit freshness were prepared based on polypropylene/chromophores (methyl red) modified functionalized porous clay heterostructure (PCH) nanocomposite films and low-density polyethylene/chromophores (bromothymol blue) modified PCH nanocomposite films, respectively. The incorporation of chromophores in porous materials was investigated by N2 adsorption-desorption, XRD and SEM. The nanaocomposite was prepared by twin screw extruder and fabricated into nanocomposite film by compression molding. The color change of PP/APPCH-MR nanocomposite films from red to light orange corresponded to the total volatile basic nitrogen releasing during fish spoilage. The color change of LDPE/PCH-BTB nanocomposite films from green to yellow correlated with standard CO2 levels, which can be compared to CO2 levels from respiration during fruit ripening. Porous clay improved the barrier properties of nanocomposite indicated by the reduction of oxygen transmission rate. Thus, PP/APPCH-MR nanocomposite films could be used to determine fish freshness and LDPE/PCH-BTB nanocomposite films can be applied for detecting the quality of climacteric fruit by color change. Moreover, both pH indicators can prolong the shelf-life of product by incorporated porous materials into the films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดสำหรับบ่งบอกความสดของเนื้อปลาสามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้โพลีพรอพิลีนร่วมกับแร่ดินเหนียวโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นดัดแปรด้วยเมทธิลเรดนาโนคอมโพสิต และบรรจุภัณฑ์ฉลาดสำหรับบ่งบอกความสดของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric สามารถเตรียมได้โดย ใช้โพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำร่วมกับแร่ดินเหนียวโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่ดัดแปรด้วยโบรโมไธมอลบลูนาโนคอมโพสิต วัสดุรูพรุนดัดแปรด้วยโครโมฟอร์สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน (N2 adsorption-desorption) เทคนิค XRD และเทคนิค SEM วัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสสามรถเตรียมได้โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ และขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มโดยใช้เครื่องขึ้นรูปแบบอัดฟิล์มโพลีพรอพิลีนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิตถูกนำมาใช้ในการบ่งบอกความความสดของเนื้อปลาจนกระทั่งเนื้อปลาเกิดความเน่าเสีย เนื่องจากเมื่อ เนื้อปลาเกิดการเน่าเสียจะผลิตก๊าซที่ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบไนโตรเจน (TVB-N) ทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเพิ่มขึ้น และสีของเมทธิลเรดจะเปลี่ยนจากสีแดงเป็นสีส้ม นอกจากนี้ฟิล์มโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำนาโนคอมโพสิตยังถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการบอกความสดของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric เนื่องจากสีของโบรโมไธมอลบลูในนาโนคอมโพสิตฟิล์มจะเปลี่ยนจากสีเขียวเป็นเหลือง เมื่อสัมผัสกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเปรียบเทียบได้กับการหายใจของผลไม้ชนิด climacteric และมีผลทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสลดลง ดังนั้นฟิล์มนาโน คอมโพสิตอินดิเคเตอร์จึงสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบส รวมทั้ง สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเพื่อใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License