Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of stock splits on signaling, liquidity and information asymmetry on the stock exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการแตกหุ้นต่อการส่งสัญญาณ สภาพคล่อง และ ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anant Chiarawongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.562
Abstract
This research explored an impact of stock splits on the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of 2002 to 2009 by examining the changes of trading activity, liquidity and information asymmetry during both stock split announcement date and effective date. It was found that stock split announcements signals good news to the investors. Almost all measures of liquidity indicated increasing liquidity after stock splits. These results are consistent with both signaling hypothesis and trading range hypothesis which are frequently used to explain stock splits. However, one of illiquidity measure which is price impact ratio (return to turnover ratio) has had a significantly positive change after splits. Liquidity evidence of price impact ratio opposes the other evidences of the liquidity improvement. Moreover, information asymmetry evidences were mildly decreased after splits. This research also implies the benefits of stock split news and liquidity improvement of stocks which could have impact on investor’s investment strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการแตกหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2002 ถึง 2009 โดยศึกษาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกิจกรรมการซื้อขาย สภาพคล่อง และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูลในช่วงวันที่ประกาศวันแตกหุ้น และ ช่วงวันที่การแตกหุ้นมีผล ผลที่ได้พบว่าการประกาศวันแตกหุ้นเป็นการส่งสัญญาณที่ดีไปยังนักลงทุน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าตัววัดสภาพคล่องโดนส่วนใหญ่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานการส่งสัญญาณ และ สมมติฐานระยะราคาการซื้อขายหุ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาของอัตราส่วนระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนต่ออัตราการหมุนของหุ้น ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในตัววัดความไม่มีสภาพคล่อง มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับหลักฐานการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพคล่องอื่นๆ สำหรับผลการศึกษาในเรื่องความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูล พบว่ามีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยหลังจากวันที่การแตกหุ้นมีผล งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังสามารถสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนในการทำกำไรจากข่าวของการแตกหุ้น และการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแปลงยุทธวิธีการลงทุนเมื่อพบหุ้นที่มีสภาพคล่องเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการแตกหุ้น
Share
COinS