Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of CM-chitin/natural rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของวัสดุผสมคาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคติน/ยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1901
Abstract
Carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin), a water-soluble derivative of chitin, has several interesting biological activities, leading to its potential use in biomedical field, such as wound dressing application. However, CM-chitin film is rigid and possesses poor mechanical properties. In order to improve flexibility of CM-chitin film, it was blended with natural rubber latex obtained from Hevea brasiliensis since natural rubber has high flexibility and elasticity. In this present study, CM-chitin/deproteinized natural rubber blend was prepared before being fabricated into film. The effect of the blend compositions on the chemical structure, morphology, thermal stability and mechanical properties of the blend films was determined by FTIR, scanning electron microscope (SEM), thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA) and universal testing machine, respective. In addition to the blend compositions, the effects of crosslinking time with glutaraldehyde on the mechanical properties, degree of swelling and weight loss of crosslinked blend films were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกให้ความสําคัญกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก การคิดค้นและพัฒนา ผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ จึงต้องคํานึงถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นําแนวคิดนี้มาปฏิบัติ โดยเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ คาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคติน (CM-Chitin) จากเปลือกกุ้งซึ่งถือเป็นของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล และ ยางธรรมชาติ (Natural rubber) ที่หาได้ง่ายที่ประเทศไทย นํามาผลิตวัสดุผสมเพื่อใช้พัฒนาเป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยคาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคตินมีคุณสมบัติต่อการรักษาแผล โดยสามารถให้ความชุ่มชื้นแก่แผลซึ่งช่วยให้เซลล์ เนื้อเยื่อเจริญเติบโตมาสานแผลได้เร็วขึ้น นอกจากนี้คาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคตินมีคุณสมบัติเข้ากับเซลล์มนุษย์ได้ดีอีกด้วย แต่ฟิล์มของคาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคตินไม่เหมาะที่จะนํามาใช้งานโดยตรงเพราะ ประสบปัญหาเรื่องความเปราะ ไม่ยืดหยุ่น งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ยางธรรมชาติเข้ามาผสมเพื่อปรับปรุง คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มคาร์บอกซีเมธิลไคติน รวมถึงการนําวัสดุผสมที่ได้มาทําการเชื่อมขวาง (Crosslinking) เพื่อให้สามารถนําไปใช้กับแผลในสภาวะที่มีของเหลวอยู่ได้ โดยวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้างทางเคมี, สัณฐานวิทยา, คุณสมบัติเชิงกล และคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำ
Share
COinS