Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bid price generation model for carriers in combinatorial transportation auction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการสร้างราคาประมูลของผู้ประกอบการขนส่ง ในการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่มเพื่อการจัดหาบริการขนส่ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1930
Abstract
In combinatorial auction for truckload transportation service procurement, we introduce the bidding strategy for carrier facing the hard valuation problem to all possible routes. The regression model uses a bid-to-cost ratio of carriers surveyed in Thailand to represent the bidding behavior in combinatorial auction. This model facilitates carrier to value the bid price for interested packages that involve with pattern of transportation service under different competitive environment. The results of analysis with hypotheses by t-test reveal significantly that a pattern of transportation service, a number of competitors, and a pre-empty backhaul to new lane distance ratio with number of competitors do impact negatively on a bid-to-cost ratio of carrier, whereas a pre-empty backhaul to new lane distance ratio does impact positively on a bid-to-cost ratio of carrier in combinatorial auction. To find optimal bid price for interested packages in the incomplete information game, the research methodology in which captures monte-carlo simulation, regression model, winder determination problem and stochastic optimization model could provide the best solution to acquire the maximum expected profit. The results present that the benefit with optimal solution of bidder is more than the average market price in the competition considerably. While in turn the results also show that shipper could potentially reduce the cost of transport service procurement with this model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่มเพื่อการจัดหาบริการขนส่งในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์การประมูลราคาสำหรับผู้ประกอบการขนส่ง ที่ประสบปัญหาการประเมินราคาต่อเส้นทางการให้บริการขนส่งต่างๆ ทั้งนี้สมการถดถอยในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ราคาประมูลต่อต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งรถบรรทุกประเทศไทย เป็นตัวแทนในการนำเสนอพฤติกรรมการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่ม โดยสมการดังกล่าวช่วยผู้ประกอบการขนส่งในการประเมินราคาค่าบริการขนส่ง ต่อรูปแบบการขนส่งและสภาพแวดล้อมของการแข่งขันของงานประมูลต่างๆ สำหรับผลลัพธ์ของการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติแบบ t-test พบว่า รูปแบบเส้นทางการให้บริการขนส่งของงานประมูล จำนวนของคู่แข่ง ระยะทางของรถเที่ยวเปล่าปัจจุบันต่อระยะทางของเส้นทางใหม่ และผลคูณระหว่างจำนวนของคู่แข่ง และระยะทางของรถเที่ยวเปล่าปัจจุบันต่อระยะทางของเส้นทางใหม่ มีผลกระทบต่อราคาประมูลต่อต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการขนส่ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้เพื่อการหาราคาประมูลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการแข่งขันสำหรับแพ็กเกจของการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่ม ซึ่งผู้เข้าแข่งขันไม่ทราบข้อมูลของคู่แข่ง ด้วยเหตุนี้วิธีการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงใช้วิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์ซึ่งประยุกต์วิธีมอนติคาร์โล สมการถดถอย ปัญหาการคัดเลือกผู้ชนะ และแบบจำลองค่าที่เหมาะสมแบบไม่มีความแน่นอน ซึ่งผู้ประมูลสามารถหาราคาประมูลที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เพื่อให้ได้รับกำไรที่คาดหวังมากที่สุดของแต่ละแพ็กเกจ ยิ่งกว่านั้นผลการทดลองแสดงผลว่า ราคาประมูลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของผู้ประมูลสามารถเพิ่มผลกำไรที่คาดหวังได้ มากกว่าราคาประมูลของตลาดขนส่งอย่างชัดเจน ขณะที่ผู้ว่าจ้างขนส่งได้ประโยชน์จากการลดต้นทุนการจัดซื้อบริการขนส่งจากราคาดังกล่าวที่ได้จากวิธีการวิจัยนี้
Creative Commons License