Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of hematite (α-Fe₂O₃) nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรเฮมาไทต์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1891
Abstract
Hematite (α-Fe2O3) nanoparticles were successfully synthesized from 2-line ferrihydrite precursor via a simple chemical precipitation method by using sodium hydroxide as a precipitating agent, with trace amounts of Fe (II) as a catalyst, and under nitrogen atmosphere. The influences of the synthesis conditions, such as the precursor concentration, the solution pH, the amount of catalyst on the size and morphology of the hematite particles were systematically investigated. The structure and morphology of the synthesized hematite particles were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, TG/DTA, and FE-SEM. Moreover, the electrical and magnetic properties were studied by using an electrometer with a custom-built two-point probe and a vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM), respectively. The results indicate that the synthesized products fabricated at pH 5-9 and at temperatures between 60-100 ℃ for 1h are of a single phase of the hexagonal structure hematite without any other impurities. The physical morphology of the synthesized hematite appears to be composed of a large number of very small particles which can be called as the “raspberry shape". Particle size and shape of the synthesized hematite can be easily controlled by adjusting the synthesis conditions. The particle size of the synthesized hematite can be successfully controlled to be in the range of 50-150 nm. Different morphologies consisting of the spherical-like, the cubic-like, and the ellipsoidal particles are also obtained by using the present synthesis method. Different particle sizes and shapes of the synthesized hematite are shown to critically affect the electrical and magnetic properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรเฮมาไทต์ (α-Fe2O3) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีตกตะกอน ทางเคมีแบบง่าย (Simple chemical precipitation method) จากสารเริ่มต้นเฟอร์ริไฮไดรต์ (2-line ferrihydrite) โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) เป็นสารตกตะกอน และใช้เฟอร์รัสไอออน (Fe(II)) เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศของก๊าซไนโตรเจน อิทธิพลของสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของสารเริ่มต้น, ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลาย, ปริมาณของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ต่อขนาดและสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคเฮมาไทต์ถูกศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคเฮมาไทต์ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เครื่อง XRD, FT-IR, TG/DTA, และ FE-SEM ยิ่งกว่านั้น สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติแม่เหล็กยังถูก ศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่องวัดสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าแบบสองโพรบที่ทำขึ้นเอง (Electrometer with a custom-built two-point probe) และเครื่องวัดสมบัติแม่เหล็กแบบสั่นตัวอย่าง (Vibrating Sample magnetometer), ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่สภาวะความเป็นกรด-เบสระหว่าง pH 5-9 และ ที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 60-100 ℃ เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เป็นเฟสเดี่ยว ของโครงสร้างหกเหลี่ยม (Single phase of hexagonal structure) ของเฮมาไทต์โดยปราศจากสิ่งเจือปนอื่น ๆ โครงสร้างทางกายภาพของเฮมาไทต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก เป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งสามารถเรียกโครงสร้างดังกล่าวว่า “รูปร่างแบบราสเบอร์รี (Raspberry shape)" ขนาดและรูปร่างของเฮมาไทต์สามารถควบคุมได้ง่าย ๆ โดยการปรับสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ โดยขนาดอนุภาคของเฮมาไทต์ที่สามารถควบคุมให้อยู่ในช่วง 50-150 นาโนเมตร ส่วนสัณฐาน วิทยาที่แตกต่างกันประกอบด้วย รูปร่างคล้ายทรงกลม (Spherical-like), รูปร่างคล้ายลูกบาศก์ (Cubic-like), และรูปร่างทรงรี (Ellipsoidal) สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีการสังเคราะห์นี้ เช่นกัน การที่อนุภาคเฮมาไทต์มีขนาดและรูปร่างที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและ สมบัติแม่เหล็กของอนุภาคเฮมาไทต์ที่ได้อย่างมาก
Share
COinS