Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strong law of large numbers for a 2-dimensional array of pairwise negatively dependent random variables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับแถวลำดับสองมิติของตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระเชิงลบทุกคู่
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattakarn Chaidee
Second Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.966
Abstract
In this work, we obtain two main theorems of strong law of large numbers for a 2-dimensional array of random variables. The first theorem is the strong law of large numbers for pairwise negatively dependent random variables which are not necessary identically distributed. The second theorem, we obtain strong law of large numbers for the difference of random variables which independent and identically distributed conditions are regarded. In this study, we use the limit as m×n tends to infinity instead of using the limit as m,n tends to infinity when m,n are natural numbers which is stronger.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้ เราพิสูจน์สองทฤษฎีบทหลักของกฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับแถวลำดับสองมิติของตัวแปรสุ่มสองทฤษฎีบท ทฤษฎีบทแรกคือกฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระเชิงลบทุกคู่ ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกัน ทฤษฎีบทที่สอง เราได้กฎอย่างเข้มของเลขจำนวนมากสำหรับผลต่างของตัวแปรสุ่มที่ไม่ต้องการเงื่อนไขความเป็นอิสระและการแจกแจงเดียวกัน ในการศึกษา เราพิจารณาค่าลิมิต เมื่อ m×n มีค่าเข้าสู่อนันต์ สำหรับจำนวนธรรมชาติ m,n ใดๆ ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขที่เข้มกว่าเงื่อนไขเมื่อ m,n มีค่าเข้าสู่อนันต์
Share
COinS