Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol over Cu-ZnO/Al₂O₃ catalyst: effect of feed purity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพรพีลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์อลูมินา: ผลกระทบจากความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2000
Abstract
Biodiesel is now regarded as an economical alternative because of the decrease in petroleum reserves. Nevertheless, in the production of biodiesel by a typical transesterification process, up to 10% glycerol is produced as a by-product. As biodiesel production is expanding, the crude glycerol generated has also been produced in large quantities. For this reason, the transformation of glycerol into more valuable chemicals, such as propylene glycol, is suggested as a value-added product. In this research, the dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol was investigated over Cu-ZnO/Al2O3 catalyst with different purity feedstocks—refined glycerol, yellow glycerol, technical glycerol, and crude glycerol. The catalyst was tested for its catalytic activity and selectivity in a continuous flow fixed bed reactor at 523 K, 500 psig, WHSV of 3 h-1, and H2 to glycerol molar ratio of 4. The result showed that refined glycerol had the lowest concentration of impurities followed by yellow grade glycerol, technical grade glycerol, and crude glycerol. In line with the impurity contents, the conversion of glycerol and selectivity of propylene glycol decreased in the following order: refined glycerol > yellow grade glycerol > technical grade glycerol > crude glycerol. ICP-EOS indicated that Na and K contaminated in feedstocks deposited on the catalysts and they may poison the catalysts, thus lowering the catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันไบโอดีเซลนั้นเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทน ภายในประเทศเนื่องจากปัญหาน้ำมันดิบที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ดีในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอริฟิเคชันจะได้กลีเซอรอลประมาณ 10% เป็นผลพลอยได้ เนื่องจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทำให้มีกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มมากขึ้นในตลาด ดังนั้นการนำกลีเซอรอลไปเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่จำเป็นเพื่อใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอื่นเช่น การเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลไปเป็นโพรเพนไดออลโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ออกไซด์อลูมินา (Cu-ZnO/Al2,O3,) ก็ถือเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้การผลิตโพรพีลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลด้วยกลีเซอรอลที่มีความบริสุทธิ์แตกต่างกัน (กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ กลีเซอรอลเหลือง กลีเซอรอลเทคนิคอล และ กลีเซอรอลดิบ) การทดสอบความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลต่อเนื่องแบบเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 523 เคลวิน ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ความเร็วการไหลของสารตั้งต้นต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 3 ต่อชั่วโมง (WHSV = 4) ในสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อกลีเซอรอลเท่ากับ 30 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลีเซอรอลที่มีสิ่งปนเปื้อนน้อยที่สุดคือ กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ กลีเซอรอลเหลือง กลีเซอรอลเทคนิค และ กลีเซอรอลดิบตามลำดับ สอดคล้องกับปริมาณสิ่งเจือปน ยิ่งมีสิ่งเจือปนมาก สัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาของกลีเซอรอลและการเลือกเกิดโพลไพลีนไกลคอลจะน้อยลง (กลีเซอรอลดิบ < กลีเซอรอลเทคนิค <กลีเซอรอลเหลือง <กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์) ผลของพลาสมาเหนี่ยวนำคู่ควบ/สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบเปล่งแสงชี้ให้เห็นว่าโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียม ปนเปื้อนในกลีเซอรอลเกิดการสะสมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอาจทำให้สมรรถภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ลดลงเป็นผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Share
COinS