Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Substance use and HIV-related sexual risk behaviors in Myanmar migrant workers in Mae Sai, Chaingrai Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารเสพติด และพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่เสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี ในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่า ที่แม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1912
Abstract
The migration from Myanmar to Thailand was already known since the early 1990’s. But little is known about the substances use and sexual behavior in the migrants’ population in Mae Sai, Chiang Rai Province, Thailand. Thus, a cross-sectional study with the use of an interview questionnaire was carried out to Myanmar migrant workers in February 2013. The main purpose of this study was to access current situation of substances use and sexual risk behaviors. The purposively selected 308 participants of the study were 18-56 years of age with 53.9% males and 46.1% females.Among the respondents, ever smoking was found 52.4% in the males and 2.1% in the females. Ever alcohol drinking was found 80.7% in males and 10.6% in females and only one male methamphetamine user with no injection drug user was found. The low level of knowledge of HIV/AIDS was associated with being females (59.2%) (p=0.008) and low level of education (60.7%) (p<0.000). The current drinking status was associated with being males (77.7%), higher income (63.4%) and ever tobacco use (76.7%) with the p-value of <0.000. Sex after alcohol use was associated with older age (40%) (p= 0.001) and being married (42%) (p<0.000).This study acted as a baseline for further studies as there still need to be studied on the social behaviors on the substances use including hazardous drinking and the sexual behaviors. Interventions are needed to focus the special consideration to include females in the HIV/AIDS knowledge promotion program and to give the early education to the young males to prevent alcohol drinking throughout their lives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นจากประเทศพม่ามาประเทศไทยเป็นที่ทราบกันดีตั้งแต่ต้นทศวรรษ 1990 แต่สิ่งที่ไม่ทราบคือเรื่องการใช้สารเสพติดและพฤติกรรมทางเพศในกลุ่มประชากรชาวพม่าที่แม่สาย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาในกลุ่มแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าที่แม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ เมื่อเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2556 วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อจะประเมินสถานการณ์การใช้สารเสพติดและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 308 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-56 ปี เป็นชายร้อยละ 53.9 และหญิงร้อยละ 46.1ประชากรตัวอย่างรายงานว่า มีประสบการณ์สูบบุหรี่ (ชาย ร้อยละ 52.4 หญิงร้อยละ 2.1) และดื่มเครื่องแอลกอฮอล์ (ชาย ร้อยละ 81 หญิงร้อยละ 10.6) มีเพียงรายเดียวที่รายงานว่าเคยใช้สารเสพติดเมทแอมเฟตามีน ไม่มีผู้ที่รายงานว่าเคยฉีดสารเสพติด ผู้ตอบมีความรู้เรื่องเอช ไอ วี ไม่มาก ทั้งนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ กลุ่มผู้หญิง ร้อยละ 59.2 (p=0.008) และผู้ที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ ร้อยละ 60.7 (p<0.000) การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮฮล์ในปัจจุบันมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ชาย (ร้อยละ 77.7) ผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูง (ร้อยละ 63.4) และเคยสูบบุหรี่ (รอยละ 76.7) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ p<0.001 ส่วนการมีเพศสัมพันธ์หลังการดื่มฯ มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ ร้อยละ 40 (p=0.001) และผู้ที่มีคู่หรือสมรสแล้ว ร้อยละ 42 (p<0.000)จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้นับเป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นที่จะนำไปสู่การศึกษาอื่นๆ ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารเสพติด รวมถึงการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และพฤติกรรมทางเพศ การให้ความรู้หรือการแทรกแซงจำเป็นจะต้อให้กับกลุ่มผู้หญิง และวัยรุ่นชายเพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่เสี่ยงตลอดไป
Creative Commons License