Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of software for life cycle assessment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟแวร์สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1995
Abstract
As modern society has become more concerned about the issues of environment and human health, an environmental impact assessment is required in addition to process design for the development of chemical processes and manufacturing plants. One effective tool for an environmental assessment is Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). The purpose of this work was to develop LCA software to be an assisting tool for process design and simulation. This software was designed to be an Excel-based program, developed by Microsoft Visual Basic for Application (VBA), based on existing calculation models. The main components of this LCA software are: a library containing models for calculations of different LCA-items, a work-flow to guide users and a user-interface. The database includes 8 impact categories (such as global warming, ozone depletion, etc.) and 34 equations. The program was designed to work with PROII simulation program to calculate the environmental impacts. In this study, the acetaldehyde production and bio-ethanol process flowsheet was selected as a model for input data to calculate environmental impact of the process. The calculation procedure was performed by hand calculations, developed software and SimaPro in order to compare the results and verify the calculation procedure of the software. The outputs were designed to include 13 emission substances, 8 impact indicators from eight impact categories as well as the carbon footprint for the designed process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าสังคมในปัจจุบันนั้นมีความเป็นห่วงและสนใจในเรื่องของสิ่งแวดล้อม และสุขภาพความเป็นอยู่ของมนุษย์มากขึ้น ดังนั้นการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการทางเคมีและการผลิตของโรงงานต่าง ๆ เครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างหนึ่งคือ การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment) วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การพัฒนาซอฟแวร์สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการออกแบบและจำลอง กระบวนการ ซอฟแวร์ถูกออกแบบให้เป็นซอฟแวร์ที่ปฏิบัติการบนโปรแกรม Microsoft Excel และถูกพัฒนาโดยใช้ Visual Basic for Application ในการเขียนโปรแกรมบนพื้นฐานของ แบบจำลองการคำนวณที่มีอยู่แล้วในปัจจุบัน ส่วนประกอบหลักของซอฟแวร์นี้ประกอบไปด้วย แบบจำลองการคำนวณสำหรับคำนวณรายการต่าง ๆ ในการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต แผนผังการทำงานของโปรแกรมเพื่อช่วยแนะแนวทางให้กับผู้ใช้งาน และหน้าปฏิบัติการสำหรับการสื่อสารกับ ผู้ใช้งาน ฐานข้อมูลของซอฟแวร์ประกอบไปด้วยแบบจำลองการคำนวณทั้งหมด 34 แบบ รวมถึง การคำนวณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม 8 กลุ่ม (เช่น ภาวะโลกร้อน การลดลงของชั้นโอโซน เป็นต้น) ซอฟแวร์นี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้งานร่วมกับ PROII ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการออกแบบ และจำลองกระบวนการ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกแบบแปลนของกระบวนการผลิตอเซตาลดีไฮด์ และเอทานอลชีวภาพ เพื่อใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาในการคำนวณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการคำนวณนี้ใช้ทั้งการคำนวณโดยมือ, โดยซอฟแวร์ที่สร้างขึ้น และโดยโปรแกรม SimaPro จากนั้นจึงนำผลการคำนวณมาเปรียบเทียบกันเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของกระบวนการคำนวณของซอฟแวร์ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่แสดงประกอบไปด้วยการปลดปล่อยสารจากกระบวนการ 13 ชนิด ตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 8 ตัวชี้วัดจากทั้งหมด 8 กลุ่ม และปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากกระบวนการ
Share
COinS