Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Ti and Nb on hydrogen desorption of Mg(BH₄)₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมและไนโอเบียมต่อพฤติกรรมการคายไฮโดรเจนของแมกนีเซียมโบโรไฮไดรต์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1984
Abstract
In this work, the effects of catalysts (Ti, TiO2, TiCl3, Nb2O5, and NbCl5) were investigated on hydrogen desorption of Mg (BH4)2. LiBH4 and MgCl2 with a 2:1 molar ratio were mixed by ball milling to prepare Mg (BH4)2. The desorption behaviors were measured by a thermo-volumetric apparatus from room temperature to 450 °C with a heating rate of 2 °C/min. The hydrogen desorption capacity of the mixed sample milled for 2 h was 4.78 wt.% with a 2-step release. The first step occurred at 214 °C, and the second step appeared at 374 °C. The addition of 16 wt.% catalysts decreased the desorption temperature in the second step by 70 °C except for the Ti catalyst. The addition of Nb205 and TiO2 also decreased the desorption temperature in the second step by 70 °C, and the hydrogen desorption capacity to 4.86 wt.% and 5.27 wt.%, respectively. Furthermore, effects of Nb2O5 and TiO2 loading (10 wt.%, 16 wt.%, and 20 wt.%) were investigated. The results showed that 16 wt.% loading exhibited the best performance among all tested catalysts. Hydrogen absorption after desorption of Mg (BH4)2 was also studied under 9.5 MPa and 350 °C for 12 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม (โลหะไททาเนียม (Ti) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) และไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ (TiCl3)) รวมถึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไนโอเบียม (ไนโอเบียมเพนตะออกไซด์ (Nb2O5) และไนโอเบียมเพนตะคลอไรด์ (NbCl5)) ต่อพฤติกรรม การคายและอุณหภูมิที่ปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนของแมกนีเซียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ [Mg(BHA4)2] โดยใช้ลิเธียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ (LiBH4) และแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ (MgCl2) มาบดเชิงกลในอัตราส่วน 2:1 ในการหาปริมาณไฮโดรเจนและอุณหภูมิที่คายของแมกนีเซียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ใช้เครื่องวัด ปริมาตร- อุณหภูมิ โดยอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองเริ่มจากอุณหภูมิห้องถึง 450 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วย อัตราการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิ 2 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่า สารผสมลิเธียมโบโรไดรด์และแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ที่บดเชิงกลเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง คายไฮโดรเจนออกเป็น 2 ช่วง โดยมีปริมาณไฮโดรเจน 4.78 โดยน้ำหนัก การผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักสามารถลดอุณหภูมิการคายในช่วงที่สองได้ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ยกเว้นโลหะไทเทเนียม การผสมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และไนโอเบียมเพนตะออกไซด์สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเป็น 4.86 และ 5.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปริมาณการผสมไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และ ไนโอเบียมเพนตะออกไซด์ต่อพฤติกรรมการคายและอุณหภูมิที่ปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจน โดยใช้ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วงจาก 10 ถึง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ผลการคายไฮโดรเจนดีที่สุด และมีการทดลองการดูดซับไฮโดรเจน หลังจากการคายซับที่ความดัน 9.5 เมกะปาสคาล และอุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS