Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial hydrogenation of polyunsaturated fatty acid methyl ester for biodiesel upgrading using palladium supported on silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนของกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวในน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพของเชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาพาลาเดียมบนซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1880
Abstract
Biodiesel or fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) can be produced by transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol in the presence of a catalyst. However, some biodiesel properties such as oxidative stability and cold flow properties depend on the degree of unsaturation in FAME chains. If vegetable oils contain higher amounts of unsaturated fatty acid, they have lower oxidative stability but good cold flow properties. Therefore, the quality of biodiesel can be improved by partial hydrogenation. This research focused on the catalytic performance of partial hydrogenation of polyunsaturated FAMEs from palm oil using palladium supported on silica (Pd/SiO2), prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method, as a catalyst. The effects of pore size of the support and Pd loading on catalytic activity were also studied. The partial hydrogenation reaction was performed in a batch reactor. The Pd/SiO2 were characterized by Gas Chromatograph, X-ray Diffractometer, Scanning Electron Microscope with Energy Dispersive Spectrometer, Temperature Programmed Desorption / Reduction / Oxidation analyzer and Atomic Absorption Spectrometer. The catalysts with large pore size (Q50) had higher activity and produced more trans-isomers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลหรือกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเตอร์สามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันพืชกับเมทานอล อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติบางประการของไบโอดีเซล เช่น เสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและคุณสมบัติการไหลเทนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับจํานวนกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว ถ้ามีจํานวนกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวสูง จะส่งผลให้ค่าเสถียรภาพต่อการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นต่ำแต่มีคุณสมบัติการไหลเทที่ดี ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการพัฒนาคุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลโดยกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทํางานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนบนกรดไขมันเมทิล เอสเตอร์ซึ่งผลิตจากน้ำมันปาลม์โดยใช้พาแลเดียมบนซิลิกาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการทําให้ชุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของขนาดที่ต่างกันของรูของซิลิกาและเปอร์เซนต์ของพาแลเดียมบนซิลิกาอีกด้วย กระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนเกิดปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพาแลเดียมบนซิลิกาถูกวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพิเศษโดยเครื่องมือหลายชนิด เช่น ก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์สมบัติผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาวัสดุและอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี หลังจากการทดลองแล้วพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพาแลเดียมบนซิลิกาที่มีขนาดรูของของซิลิกาใหญ่ มีประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการ เติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนสูงและผลิตไอโซเมอร์ที่จัดเรียงตัวในทิศตรงข้ามกันมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License